Programs At-A-Glance

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Programs At-A-Glance

Complete Conference Program At-A-Glance
Society & Section Programs At-A-Glance
Symposia, Colloquia, Addresses, & Discussion Sessions At-A-Glance
Education Forum Program At-A-Glance
Meetings At-A-Glance
Social Events At-A-Glance

Sectional/Societal Programs At-A-Glance:

BSA-wide

Saturday, July 29th

7:00 pm to 10:00 pmMeeting
BSA Executive Committee Meeting
Albert E Warrens Reception Center/

Sunday, July 30th

11:30 am to 1:00 pmMeeting
BSA Committee Chair Meeting
204/Bell Memorial Union
1:00 pm to 4:00 pmMeeting
BSA Council Meeting
204/Bell Memorial Union

Monday, July 31st

7:00 am to 8:00 amMeeting
BSA Membership Committee Meeting
302/Bell Memorial Union
1:00 pm to 2:00 pmMeeting
BSA Financial Advisory Committee Meeting
302/Bell Memorial Union
4:30 pm to 5:00 pmMeeting
BSA Web Committee Meeting
307/Bell Memorial Union

Tuesday, August 1st

11:30 am to 12:30 pmMeeting
BSA Education Committee Meeting
307/Bell Memorial Union
3:45 pm to 5:00 pmSession D5:
Discussion Session
Student Involvement Across the Botanical Society of America
114/MODOC
5:00 pm to 6:00 pmMeeting
BSA Business Meeting
204/Bell Memorial Union
5:00 pm to 6:00 pmMixer
Student and New Member Social
Selvester's Cafe-by-the-Creek/Selvester's Cafe-by-the-Creek

Wednesday, August 2nd

11:00 am to 12:30 pmMeeting
American Journal of Botany Associate Editor Luncheon
210/Bell Memorial Union
12:30 pm to 2:30 pmSession D6:
Discussion Session
Honoring the Past Building for the Future: A BSA Strategic Planning Discussion.
134/Performing Arts Center
3:00 pm to 4:30 pmReception
BSA Centennial Award Ceremony
Albert E Warrens Reception Center/
6:00 pm to 7:00 pmMixer
BSA Mixer
Lawn/Kendall Hall
7:00 pm to 9:00 pmBanquet
BSA Banquet
Lawn/Kendall Hall

Thursday, August 3rd

8:30 am to 11:30 amMeeting
BSA Executive Committee Meeting
302/Bell Memorial Union

Biogeography

Tuesday, August 1st

12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union

Wednesday, August 2nd

8:00 am to 11:30 amSession 64:
Papers
Papers: Biogeography
134/Performing Arts Center

Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS

Sunday, July 30th

5:30 pm to 9:00 pmMeeting
ABLS Executive Committee Meeting
302/Bell Memorial Union

Monday, July 31st

8:30 am to 12:00 pmSession 9:
Symposium
Ecological Responses of Bryophytes to Changing Climate
350/Holt
1:00 pm to 5:35 pmSession 20:
Symposium
Land Plant Evolution: Phylogenetics and Beyond
170/Holt
1:30 pm to 5:00 pmSession 21:
Papers
Bryophyte and Lichen Ecology and Reproduction
304/Bell Memorial Union

Tuesday, August 1st

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 32:
Symposium
Lichens as Bioindicators of Air Quality
277/Holt
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
2:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession 53:
Papers
Lichen and Bryophyte Systematics and Ecology
266/Holt

Wednesday, August 2nd

8:30 am to 11:45 amSession 68:
Papers
Molecular and Genetic Investigatons in Bryophytes
350/Holt
3:30 pm to 4:30 pmMeeting
ABLS Business Meeting
106/Tehama

Conservation Biology

Tuesday, August 1st

10:15 am to 12:00 amSession 43:
Papers
Conservation Biology
108/Tehama
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
1:30 pm to 5:15 amSession 49:
Papers
Conservation Biology, Part 2
108/Tehama

Developmental and Structural Section

Monday, July 31st

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 2:
Papers
Student Papers-anatomy, flowers, seeds.
303/Bell Memorial Union
10:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 13:
Symposium
The Evolution of Ericales: Recent Insights using both Morphology and Molecules
201/Ayres
1:30 pm to 5:15 pmSession 22:
Papers
Anatomy
312/Bell Memorial Union
5:30 pm to 7:30 pmMeeting
Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Art Gallery/Bell Memorial Union

Tuesday, August 1st

8:00 am to 5:15 pmSession 36:
Symposium
A Century Of Wood Anatomy and 75 Years Of IAWA
102/Plumas
8:30 am to 11:45 amSession 39:
Papers
Student papers-reproduction, vascular system, evo-devo
312/Bell Memorial Union
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
2:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession 52:
Papers
Evolution of Development
303/Bell Memorial Union
2:10 pm to 5:00 pmSession 57:
Colloquium
Bringing Together the Living and Dead: Integrating Extant and Fossil Biodiversity in Evolutionary Studies
134/Performing Arts Center

Wednesday, August 2nd

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 65:
Papers
Biomechanics, growth, roots, flowers
303/Bell Memorial Union
11:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 72:
Papers
Chalk Talks 1 (Drop-in 5-10 minute talks without PowerPoint)
312/Bell Memorial Union
3:30 pm to 4:30 pmSession 76:
Papers
Chalk Talks 2 (Drop-in 5-10 minute talks without PowerPoint)
312/Bell Memorial Union

Ecological Section

Monday, July 31st

8:00 am to 11:15 amSession 3:
Papers
Symbioses: Plant, Animal and Microbe Interactions
277/Holt
10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession 15:
Papers
Seed Production and Germination
268/Holt
1:30 pm to 5:15 amSession 23:
Papers
Pollination Biology
277/Holt
3:30 pm to 5:00 pmSession 29:
Papers
Invasive Species and Exotics
359/Holt

Tuesday, August 1st

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 35:
Papers
Student Oral Presentations Ecological Section
266/Holt
8:45 am to 4:15 pmSession 41:
Symposium
Human Transformation of California: Botany, History, and Sociology
106/Ayres
10:15 am to 12:00 amSession 43:
Papers
Conservation Biology
108/Tehama
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
1:30 pm to 5:15 amSession 49:
Papers
Conservation Biology, Part 2
108/Tehama
2:10 pm to 5:00 pmSession 57:
Colloquium
Bringing Together the Living and Dead: Integrating Extant and Fossil Biodiversity in Evolutionary Studies
134/Performing Arts Center
5:15 pm to 6:45 pmMeeting
Ecological Section Business Meeting
Art Gallery/Bell Memorial Union

Wednesday, August 2nd

8:00 am to 9:30 amSession 66:
Papers
Vegetation Ecology and Reproduction
266/Holt
10:15 am to 11:30 amSession 71:
Papers
Biology of Dryland Plants
359/Holt

Economic Botany Section

Tuesday, August 1st

8:00 am to 10:30 amSession 33:
Papers
Economic Botany: Evolution of Cultivated Plants
303/Bell Memorial Union
10:30 am to 11:00 amSession 46:
Papers
Economic Botany: History of Plants and People
304/Bell Memorial Union
11:00 am to 11:30 amSession 47:
Papers
Economic Botany: Applied Plant Biology, Morning
304/Bell Memorial Union
11:30 am to 1:00 pmLuncheon
Economic Botany Lunch
210/Bell Memorial Union
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
2:00 pm to 2:15 pmSession 54:
Papers
Economic Botany: Applied Plant Biology, Afternoon
304/Bell Memorial Union
2:15 pm to 3:00 amSession 58:
Papers
Economic Botany: Ethnobotany
312/Bell Memorial Union
3:00 pm to 4:15 amMeeting
Economic Botany Business Meeting
314/Bell Memorial Union

Economic Botany: Applied Plant Biology

Tuesday, August 1st

11:00 am to 11:30 amSession 47:
Papers
Economic Botany: Applied Plant Biology, Morning
304/Bell Memorial Union
11:30 am to 1:00 pmLuncheon
Economic Botany Lunch
210/Bell Memorial Union
1:00 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
2:00 pm to 2:15 pmSession 54:
Papers
Economic Botany: Applied Plant Biology, Afternoon
304/Bell Memorial Union

Economic Botany: Ethnobotany

Tuesday, August 1st

12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
2:15 pm to 3:00 amSession 58:
Papers
Economic Botany: Ethnobotany
312/Bell Memorial Union
3:00 pm to 4:15 amMeeting
Economic Botany Business Meeting
314/Bell Memorial Union

Economic Botany: Evolution of Cultivated Plants

Tuesday, August 1st

8:00 am to 10:30 amSession 33:
Papers
Economic Botany: Evolution of Cultivated Plants
303/Bell Memorial Union

Economic Botany: History of Plants and People

Tuesday, August 1st

10:30 am to 11:00 amSession 46:
Papers
Economic Botany: History of Plants and People
304/Bell Memorial Union

Ecophysiology

Tuesday, August 1st

9:00 am to 11:15 amSession 42:
Papers
Papers: Ecophysiology
120/Ayres
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union

Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)

Tuesday, August 1st

12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
2:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession 52:
Papers
Evolution of Development
303/Bell Memorial Union

Gene Structure and Function

Tuesday, August 1st

12:30 pm to 2:00 amSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union

Genetics Section

Monday, July 31st

8:30 am to 12:00 pmSession 10:
Papers
Population Genetics I
120/SSKU
1:45 pm to 5:00 pmSession 26:
Papers
Molecular Ecology and Evolution
350/Holt

Tuesday, August 1st

8:15 am to 12:00 pmSession 34:
Papers
Molecular Evolution, Ecology and Population Genetics II
350/Holt
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
2:00 pm to 4:15 pmSession 55:
Papers
Genomics
268/Holt
3:15 pm to 4:15 pmSession 61:
Papers
Genomics / Proteomics
268/Holt
4:45 pm to 5:30 pmMeeting
Genetics Section Business Meeting
304/Bell Memorial Union

Wednesday, August 2nd

8:00 am to 11:45 amSession 67:
Symposium
Hybridization as a Stimulus for the Evolution of Invasiveness in Plants
268/Holt

Genomics / Proteomics

Tuesday, August 1st

3:15 pm to 4:15 pmSession 61:
Papers
Genomics / Proteomics
268/Holt

Historical Section

Tuesday, August 1st

2:30 pm to 2:45 amSession 60:
Papers
Historical Section
206/Performing Arts Center

Molecular Biology

Molecular Ecology and Evolution

Monday, July 31st

1:45 pm to 5:00 pmSession 26:
Papers
Molecular Ecology and Evolution
350/Holt

Tuesday, August 1st

12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union

Paleobotanical Section

Monday, July 31st

8:15 am to 12:00 pmSession 5:
Papers
Paleozoic Plant Evolution
266/Holt
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession 17:
Papers
Isabel Cookson Award Presentations
266/Holt
1:00 pm to 5:35 pmSession 20:
Symposium
Land Plant Evolution: Phylogenetics and Beyond
170/Holt
6:30 pm to 10:00 pmBanquet
Paleobotanical Section Reception & Banquet
Albert E Warrens Reception Center/

Tuesday, August 1st

8:00 am to 5:15 pmSession 36:
Symposium
A Century Of Wood Anatomy and 75 Years Of IAWA
102/Plumas
8:15 am to 12:00 pmSession 37:
Papers
Mesozoic and Cenozoic Plant Evolution
268/Holt
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
2:10 pm to 5:00 pmSession 57:
Colloquium
Bringing Together the Living and Dead: Integrating Extant and Fossil Biodiversity in Evolutionary Studies
134/Performing Arts Center

Wednesday, August 2nd

8:30 am to 4:45 pmSession 69:
Symposium
Paleobotany in the Post-Genomics Era
170/Holt
4:30 pm to 5:30 pmMeeting
Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
108/Tehama

Phycological Section

Monday, July 31st

1:00 pm to 5:35 pmSession 20:
Symposium
Land Plant Evolution: Phylogenetics and Beyond
170/Holt

Tuesday, August 1st

12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union

Wednesday, August 2nd

11:00 am to 12:00 pmMeeting
Phycological Section Business Meeting
204/Bell Memorial Union

Physiological Section

Monday, July 31st

8:30 am to 9:45 amSession 7:
Papers
Papers: Plant Physiology
134/Performing Arts Center
10:15 am to 11:30 amSession 14:
Papers
Papers: Stress Tolerance
134/Performing Arts Center
1:00 pm to 5:35 pmSession 20:
Symposium
Land Plant Evolution: Phylogenetics and Beyond
170/Holt

Tuesday, August 1st

9:00 am to 11:15 amSession 42:
Papers
Papers: Ecophysiology
120/Ayres
11:30 am to 12:30 pmMeeting
Physiology Bus Mtg
314/Bell Memorial Union
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union

Phytochemical Section

Tuesday, August 1st

12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
2:00 pm to 2:45 pmSession 56:
Papers
Phytochemical Section
359/Holt
4:15 pm to 5:15 pmMeeting
Phytochemical Section Business Meeting
302/Bell Memorial Union

Pollination Biology

Monday, July 31st

1:30 pm to 5:15 amSession 23:
Papers
Pollination Biology
277/Holt

Population Genetics

Monday, July 31st

8:30 am to 12:00 pmSession 10:
Papers
Population Genetics I
120/SSKU

Tuesday, August 1st

12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union

Pteridological Section/AFS

Sunday, July 30th

6:00 pm to 7:30 pmMeeting
American Fern Society Council Meeting
204/Bell Memorial Union

Monday, July 31st

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 1:
Symposium
New Advances in Fern Ecology
114/MODOC
1:00 pm to 5:35 pmSession 20:
Symposium
Land Plant Evolution: Phylogenetics and Beyond
170/Holt
1:45 pm to 5:00 pmSession 25:
Papers
Biogeography, Evolution and Ecology of Ferns
268/Holt

Tuesday, August 1st

8:30 am to 11:45 amSession 40:
Papers
Phylogeny of Free-sporing Vascular Plants
121/Tehama
11:45 am to 12:45 pmMeeting
Pteridological Section Business Meeting
304/Bell Memorial Union
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union

Stress Tolerance

Monday, July 31st

10:15 am to 11:30 amSession 14:
Papers
Papers: Stress Tolerance
134/Performing Arts Center

Tuesday, August 1st

12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union

Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions

Monday, July 31st

8:00 am to 11:15 amSession 3:
Papers
Symbioses: Plant, Animal and Microbe Interactions
277/Holt

Tuesday, August 1st

12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union

Systematics Section / ASPT

Sunday, July 30th

8:30 am to 5:00 pmMeeting
ASPT Council Meeting
Selvester's Cafe-by-the-Creek/Selvester's Cafe-by-the-Creek

Monday, July 31st

8:00 am to 12:00 amSession 4:
Symposium
Botanical Cyberinfrastructure: Issues, Challenges, Opportunities, and Initiatives
206/Performing Arts Center
8:15 am to 11:45 amSession 6:
Papers
Magnoliids and Ranunculales to Polygonales
106/Ayres
8:30 am to 11:15 amSession 8:
Papers
Lamiales
120/Ayres
10:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 13:
Symposium
The Evolution of Ericales: Recent Insights using both Morphology and Molecules
201/Ayres
1:00 pm to 5:30 pmSession 19:
Papers
Saxifragales to Fabales
106/Ayres
1:00 pm to 5:35 pmSession 20:
Symposium
Land Plant Evolution: Phylogenetics and Beyond
170/Holt
1:30 pm to 3:00 pmSession D1:
Discussion Session
The Herbarium-LTER Partnership: Opportunities for reciprocal enhancement of research programs and infrastructure
120/Ayres
1:45 pm to 3:00 pmSession 24:
Papers
Phylogenetic and Phylogenomic Methods
Auditorium/Laxson
3:30 pm to 5:00 pmSession 27:
Papers
Low Copy Nuclear Genes in Studies of Hybridization; Evolution of Floral Morphology
144/Performing Arts Center
3:30 pm to 5:15 pmSession 28:
Papers
Bioinformatics, Collections, and Nomenclature
120/Ayres
5:30 pm to 6:30 pmMeeting
ASPT Business Meeting
170/Holt
7:00 pm to 9:00 pmSession D3:
Discussion Session
Herbarium Curator's Meeting
134/Performing Arts Center

Tuesday, August 1st

8:00 am to 12:30 pmSession 30:
Papers
Rosales to Malvales
134/Performing Arts Center
8:00 am to 12:30 pmSession 31:
Papers
Evolution of Land Plants; Molecular Phylogenetics Inferred from Large Data Sets
144/Performing Arts Center
8:15 am to 4:30 pmSession 38:
Symposium
Ecology and Floristics in Northern California - Current Knowledge and Unexplored Realms
170/Holt
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
2:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession 50:
Papers
Heterotrophic Plants
144/Performing Arts Center
2:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession 51:
Papers
Sapindales to Ericales
120/Ayres
2:10 pm to 5:00 pmSession 57:
Colloquium
Bringing Together the Living and Dead: Integrating Extant and Fossil Biodiversity in Evolutionary Studies
134/Performing Arts Center

Wednesday, August 2nd

8:00 am to 11:45 amSession 62:
Papers
Solanales to Gentianales
106/Ayres
8:00 am to 11:45 amSession 63:
Papers
Monocots Part I
120/Ayres
8:00 am to 11:30 amSession 64:
Papers
Papers: Biogeography
134/Performing Arts Center
8:30 am to 4:30 pmSession 70:
Symposium
Flora of North America: Synergy with other Botanical Projects
352/Holt
1:00 pm to 4:45 pmSession 73:
Papers
Monocots Part II
106/Ayres
1:00 pm to 4:15 pmSession 74:
Papers
Apiales to Asterales
120/Ayres
1:30 pm to 5:00 pmSession 75:
Symposium
The Comparative - Phylogenetic Method of Reconstructing Evolutionary History
314/Bell Memorial Union

Teaching Section

Monday, July 31st

9:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 11:
Papers
Teaching, Learning, and Outreach in Plant Biology
207-209/Kandall Hall
12:00 pm to 1:30 pmLuncheon
Teaching Section Business Meeting
207-209/Kandall Hall
2:00 pm to 4:30 pmSession D2:
Discussion Session
Teaching Nonmajor Students about Plants
201/Ayres

Tuesday, August 1st

8:45 am to 4:15 pmSession 41:
Symposium
Human Transformation of California: Botany, History, and Sociology
106/Ayres
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union

Tropical Biology Section

Monday, July 31st

10:15 am to 12:00 amSession 16:
Papers
Tropical Biology Section
102/Plumas

Tuesday, August 1st

12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 48:
Contributed Posters
Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union


Copyright 2000-2006, Botanical Society of America. All rights