Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Friday, July 28th |
---|
|
| July 28th 6:00 pm | 210/Bell Memorial Union | SIP Development Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Saturday, July 29th |
---|
|
| July 29th 5:15 pm | Courtyard/Performing Arts Center | Forum Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Sunday, July 30th |
---|
|
| July 30th 8:30 am | Selvester's Cafe-by-the-Creek/Selvester's Cafe-by-the-Creek | ASPT Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 5:00 pm | 210/Bell Memorial Union | UMEB Undergraduate Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 5:00 pm | Selvester's Cafe-by-the-Creek/Selvester's Cafe-by-the-Creek | Graduate School and Job Fair Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 5:00 pm | Auditorium/Laxson | Student Prjectionists Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 5:00 pm | TBA/TBA | SIP Development Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 5:30 pm | 302/Bell Memorial Union | ABLS Executive Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 6:00 pm | 204/Bell Memorial Union | American Fern Society Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 8:30 pm | Lawn/Kendall Hall | All-Society Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Monday, July 31st |
---|
|
2-1 | July 31st 8:00 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Does Vascular Cavity Formation In Pea Primary Roots Involve Programmed Cell Death? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Sarkar, Purbasha, Gladish, Daniel, K.. | Pisum sativum vascular cavity PCD pectin |
2-2 | July 31st 8:15 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Morphology and anatomy of three common Everglades Utricularia species: U. gibba, U. subulata, and U. cornuta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Meis Chormanski, Theresa, Richards, Jennifer. | Utricularia Everglades Carnivorous Plants aquatic plants Morphology Bladderworts |
2-3 | July 31st 8:30 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Floral architecture and phyllotaxis in Calycanthaceae (Laurales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Staedler, Yannick M., Weston, Peter H., Endress, Peter K.. | Floral phyllotaxis Calycanthaceae Laurales comparative floral morphology |
2-4 | July 31st 8:45 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Evolution of floral diversity in the buzz-pollinated genus Senna (Leguminosae, Cassiinae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Marazzi, Brigitte, Conti, Elena, Endress, Peter K.. | Senna Caesalpinioideae Buzz pollination Floral symmetry development corolla stamen fusion androecium poricidal dehiscence Cassia floral evolution |
2-5 | July 31st 9:00 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Morphology and evolution of the cyathium in Euphorbieae (Euphorbiaceae-Malpighiales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Prenner, Gerhard, Rudall, Paula, J.. | Euphorbiaceae Euphorbieae Malpighiales inflorescence flower development |
2-6 | July 31st 9:15 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Patterns of anomalous floral development in the Asian Passiflora (Subgenus Decaloba: Supersection Disemma) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Krosnick, Shawn E., Harris, E. M., Freudenstein, John. | anomalous bifurcation dédoublement Disemma comparative floral morphology Passiflora |
| July 31st 9:30 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
| July 31st 9:45 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
2-7 | July 31st 10:15 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Toward a better understanding of inflorescence bulbil morphogenesis and meristem transition: examples from two tropical plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Wang, Chun-Neng, Huang, Chi-Dung. | bulbuls LEAFY floral meristem inflorescence asexual propagules morphogenesis |
2-8 | July 31st 10:30 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Functional diversification of B MADS-Box homeotic regulators of flower development: adaptive evolution in protein-protein interaction domains after major gene duplication events Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Hernandez-Hernandez, Tania, Alvarez-Buylla, Elena. | B MADS-Box genes gene functional diversification developmental evolution molecular evolution |
2-9 | July 31st 10:45 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Bud development, pollen presentation and the ontogeny of stylar hairs and nectar-secreting structures in Michauxia campanuloides L Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Al-Zein, Mohammad, Alarid, Khalid M, Tennakoon, Kushan U., Musselman, Lytton John. | Secondary pollen presentation Bud development Michauxia campanuloides Nectaries |
2-10 | July 31st 11:00 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Germination and seedling development of the highly modified root holoparasite Hydnora triceps Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bolin, Jay F., Tennakoon, Kushan U., Musselman, Lytton John, Maass, Erika. | Hydnora Parasite seedling development |
2-11 | July 31st 11:15 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Aril Structure and Pigments in the Strelitziaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Pirone, Cary, Lee, David, Kim, Leung, Kress, John. | aril structure pigment |
2-12 | July 31st 11:30 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Early embryology and placental transfer cell development in Ceratopteris richardii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Johnson, Gabriel, Lopez-Smith, Renee, Renzaglia, Karen S.. | Ceratopteris Embryo Ultrastructure Transfer Cells |
| July 31st 11:45 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
4-1 | July 31st 8:00 am | 206/Performing Arts Center | Botanical Cyberinfrastructure: Issues, Challenges, Opportunities, and Initiatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Cellinese, Nico, Prather, L. Alan. | cyberinfrastructure collections standards Herbaria |
4-2 | July 31st 8:15 am | 206/Performing Arts Center | GBIF, TDWG, and Standards: Foundations and Context for Botanical Cyberinfrastructure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Blum, Stanley. | |
4-3 | July 31st 8:45 am | 206/Performing Arts Center | Biological collections data management with Specify Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Beach, James, Bentley, Andrew. | database software collections specify java web services mac os x linux windows internet specimen |
4-4 | July 31st 9:15 am | 206/Performing Arts Center | Developing a framework for exchange of botanical specimen data to reduce duplicative effort and improve quality using a ‘filtered push’. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Macklin, James A., Rabeler, Richard K., Morris, Paul J.. | Herbaria Duplicate Specimens Data Quality specimen data capture Informatics |
| July 31st 9:45 am | 206/Performing Arts Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
4-5 | July 31st 10:15 am | 206/Performing Arts Center | HERBIS: Integrating digital imaging and label data capture for herbaria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Beaman, Reed S., Cellinese, Nico, Heidorn, P. Bryan, Guo, Youjun, Green, Ashley M., Thiers, Barbara. | specimen data capture specimen digitization database |
4-6 | July 31st 10:45 am | 206/Performing Arts Center | Georeferencing: Integrating natural history collections data in web-accessible geospatial databases Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Frazier, Christopher K., Wieczorek, John, Beaman, Reed S.. | Informatics |
4-7 | July 31st 11:15 am | 206/Performing Arts Center | MorphBank: An Open Web Repository for Biological Images Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Mast, Austin, Ronquist, Fredrik, Gaitros, David, Riccardi, Greg, Jörgensen, Corinne, Jörgensen, Peter. | MorphBank digital images world wide web Morphology Phylogenetics natural history specimens annotations |
| July 31st 11:45 am | 206/Performing Arts Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
| July 31st 12:00 pm | 206/Performing Arts Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
4-8 | July 31st 1:30 pm | 206/Performing Arts Center | TOLKIN - Tree OF Life Knowledge and Information Network: managing a forest of Ents Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Cellinese, Nico, Beaman, Reed S., Green, Ashley M., Smith, Stephen A., Donoghue, Michael J.. | Informatics taxonomic data phylogenetic data database Tree of Life |
4-9 | July 31st 2:00 pm | 206/Performing Arts Center | LINNE and other cyberinfrastructure initiatives for natural history collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Prather, L. Alan. | LINNE specimens collections cyberinfrastructure Taxonomy taxonomic data |
| July 31st 2:30 pm | 206/Performing Arts Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
5-1 | July 31st 8:15 am | 266/Holt | Zosterophyllum Penhallow around the Silurian-Devonian boundary of northeastern Yunnan, China and its phytogeographic implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Hao, Shougang, Xue, Jinzhuang, Wang, Deming. | Zosterophyllum Late Silurian Early Devonian Qujing Yunnan |
5-2 | July 31st 8:30 am | 266/Holt | Early Paleozoic terrestrial biotas of the Appalachians: insights from geochemical and isotopic studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Tomescu, Alexandru MF, Pratt, Lisa M, Rothwell, Gar W.. | carbon isotopes chemistry compression fossil freshwater Ordovician Silurian terrestrial |
5-3 | July 31st 8:45 am | 266/Holt | Land plant/cyanobacterial associations in the Early Devonian Rhynie chert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Taylor, Thomas N., Krings, Michael, Kerp, Hans, Hass, Hagen, Dotzler, Nora. | Rhynie chert cyanobacteria interactions symbiosis |
5-4 | July 31st 9:00 am | 266/Holt | 363 Million Year Old Forest of Ohio, U.S.A Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Chitaley, Shyamala. | Late Devonian Cleveland Shale Restored evolution lycopsids Isoetalean |
5-5 | July 31st 9:15 am | 266/Holt | Further study of Late Devonian sphenopsid Hamatophyton verticillatum from China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Wang, Deming, Hao, Shougang, Xue, Jin-Zhuang. | Hamatophyton verticillatum Sphenophyllales Late Devonian stelar architecture |
5-6 | July 31st 9:30 am | 266/Holt | A Pertica-like euphyllophyte revisited Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Gensel, Patricia G.. | euphyllophyte |
| July 31st 9:45 am | 266/Holt | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
5-7 | July 31st 10:15 am | 266/Holt | Early land plants: the fossil record as independent test for hypotheses of morphological evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Tomescu, Alexandru MF, Rothwell, Gar W.. | body plan embryophytes evolution Morphology phylogeny Ordovician Silurian terrestrial |
5-8 | July 31st 10:30 am | 266/Holt | Paleoenvironments of plant fossils from the Emma Fiord Formation (Viséan, Mississippian) of the Canadian Arctic Archipelago Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Leslie, Andrew, Pfefferkorn, Hermann, Nassichuk, Walter, Utting, John. | Lycopsid pteridophyll Viséan Sverdrup basin |
5-9 | July 31st 10:45 am | 266/Holt | The vegetative structure of Tetrastichia bupatides Gordon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Dunn, Michael T. | morphotaxa seed ferns Tetrastichia bupatides |
5-10 | July 31st 11:00 am | 266/Holt | A New Peltasperm with affinities to Comia from the Lower Permian of north central Texas: Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Chaney, Dan S., DiMichele, William A., Mamay, Sergius H.. | |
5-11 | July 31st 11:15 am | 266/Holt | Three-dimensional Morphological (CLSM) and Chemical (Raman) Imagery of Permineralized Plants and Organic-Walled Microorganisms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Schopf, J, Kudryavtsev, Anatoliy B., Czaja, Andrew D., Tripathi, Abhishek B.. | Confocal laser scanning microscopy Raman imagery Precambrian microfossils Three-dimenional imagery Permineralized fossils |
|
6-1 | July 31st 8:15 am | 106/Ayres | Molecular phylogenies and pollen evolution in Annonaceae (Magnoliales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Doyle, James A.. | Annonaceae pollen phylogeny |
6-2 | July 31st 8:30 am | 106/Ayres | Evolution of breeding system and genome size in the genus Thalictrum (meadow rue) (Ranunculaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Brunet, Johanne, Di Stilio, Veronica, Liston, Aaron. | Thalictrum breeding system genome size pollination phylogeny |
6-3 | July 31st 8:45 am | 106/Ayres | Genetic Diversity Study of Platanus x acerfolia (London Plain Trees (LPT)) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Morton, Cynthia, Gruszka, Philip. | AFLP |
6-4 | July 31st 9:00 am | 106/Ayres | A phylogenetic approach to the evolution of pollen morphology in Proteaceae (Proteales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Sauquet, Hervé, Cantrill, David, Weston, Peter H., Barker, Nigel, Mast, Austin, Savolainen, Vincent. | Proteaceae Proteales pollen morphology pollen evolution phylogeny character evolution |
6-5 | July 31st 9:15 am | 106/Ayres | Caryophyllaceae in North America: change over the last 110 years Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Rabeler, Richard K., Hartman, Ronald L.. | Caryophyllaceae Flora of North America |
6-6 | July 31st 9:30 am | 106/Ayres | Understanding species limits and phylogeny of the vexing genus Boerhavia (Nyctaginaceae): AFLP and nuclear ITS data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Douglas, Norman. | Nyctaginaceae species-level phylogenetics Species limits AFLP |
| July 31st 9:45 am | 106/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
6-7 | July 31st 10:15 am | 106/Ayres | Molecular Phylogenetic Analysis of American Atriplex (Chenopodiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Zacharias, Elizabeth H., Baldwin, Bruce G.. | Atriplex Atripliceae Chenopodiaceae phylogeny saltbush C3 photosynthetic pathway C4 photosynthetic pathway |
6-8 | July 31st 10:30 am | 106/Ayres | Evolution of Floral Symmetry and Foliar Organs in Hibbertia (Dilleniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Horn, James W.. | comparative floral morphology Dilleniaceae lower eudicots leaf anatomy Systematics character evolution |
6-9 | July 31st 10:45 am | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetic relationships in the tribe Trichocereeae (Cactaceae) inferred from cpDNA sequence data analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Lendel, Anita, Eggli, Urs, Nyffeler, Reto. | growth-form evolution cpDNA phylogeny Cactaceae Trichocereeae |
6-10 | July 31st 11:00 am | 106/Ayres | Resolving phylogenetic relationships in the cactus genus Ariocarpus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Butterworth, Charles, Haberkorn, Matt A.. | Cactaceae Ariocarpus Systematics Phylogenetics |
6-11 | July 31st 11:15 am | 106/Ayres | Has speciation in Consolea (Opuntioideae, Cactaceae) occurred through polyploidy? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Negrón-Ortiz, Vivian. | polyploidy cytomixis Caribbean chromosome and flow cytometry |
6-12 | July 31st 11:30 am | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetic relationships of Eriogonum and relatives using the second intron of LEAFY Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Sanchez, Adriana, Kron, Kathleen A.. | Eriogonum Polygonaceae Phylogenetics LEAFY nuclear |
|
7-1 | July 31st 8:30 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | The dual roles of non-glandular foliar trichomes in the mangrove tree Avicennia germinans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Ewers, Frank W., Lopez-Portillo, Jorge, Angeles, Guillermo, Peter, Hietz. | mangrove indumentum trichomes Avicennia |
7-2 | July 31st 8:45 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Embolism vulnerability and reversal in the xylem of two mangrove species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Lopez-Portillo, Jorge, Ewers, Frank W., Angeles, Guillermo. | Avicennia Conocarpus xylem cavitation mangrove mangal salinity embolism |
7-3 | July 31st 9:00 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Study of Drought Stress at Different Developmental Stages of Rapeseed Cultivars Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Shirani Rad, Amirhossein, Daneshian, Jahanfar. | drought |
7-5 | July 31st 9:30 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | The temperature responses measured by spectral reflectance of tropical and temperate 4 seagrasses and 5 macroalgae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Thorhaug, Anitra, Berlyn, Graeme. | temperature seagrasses spectral reflectance Thalassia Syringodium Halodule Fucous vesiculosus temperature tolerance |
|
8-1 | July 31st 8:30 am | 120/Ayres | Relationships among the major lineages of Acanthaceae s.l.: The Big Picture Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | McDade, Lucinda A., Daniel, Thomas F., Kiel, Carrie A.. | |
8-2 | July 31st 8:45 am | 120/Ayres | Molecular systematics and patterns of morphological evolution in Thunbergioideae (Acanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Borg, Agneta Julia, McDade, Lucinda A., Schönenberger, Jürg. | Acanthaceae chloroplast DNA Lamiales molecular phylogenetics Morphology Thunbergioideae Thunbergia Mendoncia |
8-3 | July 31st 9:00 am | 120/Ayres | Systematics of Ruellia (Acanthaceae): a first look at evolutionary relationships within a species-rich genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Tripp, Erin A., Manos, Paul S.. | Ruellia Acanthaceae pollinator species-rich pollination syndrome Systematics |
8-4 | July 31st 9:15 am | 120/Ayres | Genetic diversity and differentiation among populations of the Mecardonia acuminata (Plantaginaceae) complex inferred from inter simple sequence repeats [ISSR] banding patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Ahedor, Adjoa R., Elisens, Wayne. | Mecardonia Plantaginaceae ISSR Wetland species |
8-5 | July 31st 9:30 am | 120/Ayres | North American species of Nuttallanthus (Plantaginaceae) are reproductively isolated and predominantly inbreeding Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Crawford, Phillip, Elisens, Wayne. | Nuttallanthus Plantaginaceae cleistogamy isozyme |
| July 31st 9:45 am | 120/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
8-6 | July 31st 10:15 am | 120/Ayres | A molecular phylogenetic analysis of Coronanthereae (Gesneriaceae) reveals two independent invasions of the Pacific Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Smith, James F., Funke, Mindie M., Woo, Vincent L., Garnock-Jones, Philip J.. | Gesneriaceae Coronanthereae biogeography gene duplication cycloidea molecular phylogenetics |
8-7 | July 31st 10:30 am | 120/Ayres | A comparison of chloroplast and nuclear gene phylogeny of the Verbena complex (Verbenaceae): evidence for chloroplast transfers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Yuan, Yaowu, Olmstead, Richard. | Verbena Glandularia Junellia phylogeny GBSSI cpDNA Chloroplast transfer |
|
11-1 | July 31st 9:00 am | 207-209/Kandall Hall | Building Partnerships to Improve Elementary Education - Plants in the Science/Literacy/Art Curricula Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Gerber, D. Timothy. | K-12 education literacy school districts science curriculum |
11-2 | July 31st 9:15 am | 207-209/Kandall Hall | A Content-Analytic Study of the Plant Science Audiotour at the University Botanical Garden in Florence, Italy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Wandersee, James H., Clary, Renee M.. | science education history of science audiotour model botanical garden interpretive system plant science content analysis |
11-3 | July 31st 9:30 am | 207-209/Kandall Hall | Theophrastus: an exploratory qualitative study of college science students Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Wandersee, James H., Clary, Renee M.. | science education father of botany father of horticulture Theophrastus nature of science reading primary texts origins of the sciences botany |
11-4 | July 31st 9:45 am | 207-209/Kandall Hall | Thoreauvian Science: beyond the disciplines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Iglich, Esther, Walker, Jennie. | Thoreau across the disciplines learning experential creative expression |
| July 31st 10:00 am | 207-209/Kandall Hall | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
11-5 | July 31st 10:30 am | 207-209/Kandall Hall | A report on college-campus ecological issues investigated by a Junior-Senior class Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Pale, Fatimata. | soil pH native plants water waste paper consumption |
11-6 | July 31st 10:45 am | 207-209/Kandall Hall | A new approach to integrative plant biology: PBIO 442/542 Experimental Anatomy of Plant Development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Wyatt, Sarah, Rothwell, Gar W.. | Plant Anatomy Plant Development Gene Regulation Reporter Gene Expression |
11-7 | July 31st 11:00 am | 207-209/Kandall Hall | Destructive leaf development, a botanical panda’s thumb Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Armstrong, Joseph E.. | teaching evolution leaf development |
11-8 | July 31st 11:15 am | 207-209/Kandall Hall | Students writing practice exams as a study tool Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Preston, Katherine. | writing exam preparation student feedback |
| July 31st 11:30 am | 207-209/Kandall Hall | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 10:00 am | 210/Bell Memorial Union | Botany 2006 Companion Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
15-1 | July 31st 10:15 am | 268/Holt | A seed dormancy-class profile for the steppes of Inner Mongolia, P. R. China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Baskin, Carol C., Baskin, Jerry M., Zheng, Yuanrun, Huang, Zhenying. | seed dormancy seed germination Asian steppe biogeography |
15-2 | July 31st 10:30 am | 268/Holt | Determinants of inter-specific variation in germination response to rain in a semi-arid savanna: microhabitat versus life history Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kos, Martijn, Poschlod, Peter. | comparative method osmotic stress germination speed nurse plants soil texture germination fraction seed mass |
15-3 | July 31st 10:45 am | 268/Holt | Seed germination requirements in two dominant treeline species – Betula litwinowii and Rhododendron caucasicum, in the Central Caucasus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Akhalkatsi, Maia, Abdaladze, Otar, Nakhutsrishvili, George, Smith, William K.. | seed germination treeline facilitation Betula litwinowii Rhododendron caucasicum |
15-4 | July 31st 11:00 am | 268/Holt | Physical dormancy in the endemic Australian genus Stylobasium, a first report for the family Surianaceae (Fabales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Baskin, Jerry M., Baskin, Carol C., Dixon, Kingsley W.. | Fabales physical seed dormancy Surianaceae water-impermeable endocarp |
15-5 | July 31st 11:15 am | 268/Holt | Seedling Emergence and Survival in Warea carteri, a rare annual mustard Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Weekley, Carl W., Menges, E.S.. | plant demography seedling development endangered endemic species |
15-6 | July 31st 11:30 am | 268/Holt | The Effects of Gibberellic Acid, Seed Length, and Temperature on the Germination of Muhlenbergia rigens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Lopez, Jennifer, Oster, Cyrus, Tra, Kimberly, Perumal, John. | Muhlenbergia rigens Gibberellic Acid temperature seed length |
| July 31st 11:45 am | 268/Holt | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
16-1 | July 31st 10:15 am | 102/Plumas | Floristic comparison between the forests of Kaieteur and Kwakwani, Guyana and Barro Colorado Island, Panama Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kelloff, Carol L.. | Kaieteur Guyana Potaro River Guiana Shield |
16-2 | July 31st 10:30 am | 102/Plumas | The Flora of Kaxil Kiuic, Yucatán, Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Hayden, W. John. | biodiversity flora Yucatan México |
16-3 | July 31st 10:45 am | 102/Plumas | Flowering phenology, flowering neighborhood, and fruiting in Swietenia macrophylla, Big-Leaf Mahogany, in southern Pará, Brazil Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Loveless, Marilyn D., Grogan, James. | phenology fruit set timber extraction tropical rain forest mahogany |
16-4 | July 31st 11:00 am | 102/Plumas | Ants and Plants with Extrafloral Nectaries; a comparison of fire successional habitats on Andros (Bahamas) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Koptur, Suzanne, William, Pascale, Olive, Zuriany. | interactions ant-plant Caribbean fire Succession |
16-5 | July 31st 11:15 am | 102/Plumas | Genetic and habitat differentiation of Geonoma macrostachys (Arecaceae) Western Amazonian varieties Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Roncal, Julissa, Francisco-Ortega, Javier, Lewis, Carl. | Peru species complex inter-simple sequence repeat genetic distinctness habitat differentiation floodplain tierra firme palm Geonoma macrostachys |
16-6 | July 31st 11:30 am | 102/Plumas | Arabinogalactan proteins as markers of differentiation in East Indian Sandalwood tree Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Mishra, Biswapriya Biswavasa. | Sandalwood arabinogalactan protein differentiation Yariv reagent |
|
| July 31st 12:00 pm | 207-209/Kandall Hall | Teaching Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
17-1 | July 31st 1:00 pm | 266/Holt | Reconstructing the frond of Buteoxylon gordonianum to understand the early evolution of seed plant fronds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Sanders, Heather, Rothwell, Gar W.. | seed plant leaf evolution |
17-2 | July 31st 1:15 pm | 266/Holt | A whole plant reconstruction of the Upper Pennsylvanian conifer Emporia lockardii (Emporiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Hernandez-Castillo, Genaro R., Stockey, Ruth A., Rothwell, Gar W., Mapes, Gene. | Emporia Paleozoic conifer walchian conifer plant |
17-3 | July 31st 1:30 pm | 266/Holt | Phloem anatomy in Cycadeoidea (Lower Cretaceous): anatomical oddity, functional reality. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Ryberg, Patricia E., Taylor, Edith L., Taylor, Thomas N.. | Cycadeoidea phloem Cretaceous South Dakota |
17-4 | July 31st 1:45 pm | 266/Holt | Bisexual Platanaceae flowers and inflorescences from the Late Cretaceous of Vancouver Island, Canada. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Mindell, Randal, Karafit, Steven J., Stockey, Ruth A.. | Platanaceae Cretaceous Platanus Fossil Flowers |
17-5 | July 31st 2:00 pm | 266/Holt | Paralygodium (Schizaeaceae) from the Upper Cretaceous (Coniacian) of Vancouver Island, Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Karafit, Steven J., Stockey, Ruth A.. | Anemia Paralygodium Schizaeaceae Cretaceous fossil fern |
17-6 | July 31st 2:15 pm | 266/Holt | A new species of Pandanites from the Maastrichtian of south-central New Mexico: implications for the history of Pandanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Scherer, Jacqueline, Upchurch, Garland, Mack, Greg. | Pandanites foliar architecture Pandanaceae |
17-7 | July 31st 2:30 pm | 266/Holt | Taxonomy and paleoclimate analysis of Late Cretaceous wood from New Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Hudson, Patrick J., Boucher, Lisa. | wood anatomy Cretaceous paleoclimate |
| July 31st 2:45 pm | 266/Holt | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
17-8 | July 31st 3:15 pm | 266/Holt | Reconstructing fossil Lauraceae: the importance of whole plant concepts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Little, Stefan A., Stockey, Ruth A.. | Lauraceae Middle Eocene Princeton Chert Fossil Fruits Fossil Flowers |
17-9 | July 31st 3:30 pm | 266/Holt | Fin-winged fruits in the fossil record and implications for recognition of Combretaceae in the Tertiary of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | O'Leary, Elizabeth, Manchester, Steven R.. | Combretaceae fruits wind Myrtales fossil |
17-10 | July 31st 3:45 pm | 266/Holt | Fossil perianthless Piperales: a saururaceous inflorescence and flowers with in situ pollen from the Princeton Chert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Smith, Selena Y., Stockey, Ruth A.. | Saururaceae Saururus pollen Fossil Flowers Middle Eocene Princeton Chert |
17-11 | July 31st 4:00 pm | 266/Holt | Fertile sporophytes of Azolla from the early Eocene Wind River flora, Wind River Basin, Wyoming, U.S.A Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Stuart, Stephanie A., Erwin, Diane M.. | Azolla Wind River Formation Wyoming Aquatic Fern fossil |
17-12 | July 31st 4:15 pm | 266/Holt | Eucalytus (Myrtaceae) macrofossils from the early Eocene of Patagonia, Argentina. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Gandolfo, Maria, Gonzalez, Cynthia, Zamaloa, Maria, Cuneo, Nestor, Wilf, Peter. | Eucalyptus fossils fruits Leaves Laguna del Hunco Patagonia Argentina Eocene |
17-13 | July 31st 4:30 pm | 266/Holt | The Late Oligocene (28 – 27 Myr) Guang River flora of northwestern Ethiopia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Pan, Aaron, Jacobs, Bonnie, Tabor, Neil J.. | Forest Dioscorea Eremospatha Leguminosae Africa Ethiopia Paleogene |
17-14 | July 31st 4:45 pm | 266/Holt | The Mohawk Valley Flora: Paleoclimate, paleoecology and the testing of a new paleoaltitude method from the Miocene of the northern Sierra Nevada, CA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Broughton, Julie, McElwain, Jennifer, Kouwenberg, Lenny, Tiffney, Bruce. | Miocene Mohawk Valley Flora Sierra Nevada Tertiary Paleoaltitude CO2 partial pressure |
|
18-1 | July 31st 1:00 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | A Tribute to Lawrence R. Blinks: Ions, Light and algae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Thorhaug, Anitra. | ion transport Photosystems I and II algal membranes algae and light relations Giant Algal Cells Osterhout Hopkins Marine Station |
18-2 | July 31st 1:05 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Some recollections of my father Lawrence R. Blinks Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Blinks, John. | phycology Algal Physiology ion transport photosynthesis Giant Algal Cells membrane electric potentials |
| July 31st 1:35 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
18-3 | July 31st 1:45 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | A tribute to Professor L. R. Blinks Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Eppley, Richard W.. | Algal Physiology Porphyra ion transport Desmatresia Noe Higinbotham L.R. Blinks |
18-4 | July 31st 2:15 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Light and pigments: a former Blinks Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Duncan, Mary Jo. | radiance phytochrome Nereocystis spectroradiometer Blinks Porphyra |
| July 31st 2:45 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
| July 31st 3:00 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
18-5 | July 31st 3:30 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Remembering Lawrence R. Blinks Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Nicholson, Nancy. | oscillations Giant Algal Cells consignment membrane electric potentials photosynthesis Algal Physiology |
18-6 | July 31st 4:00 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | A tribute to L. R. Blinks Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Vidaver, William. | High hydrostatic pressure barostatic marine algae High pressure pressure photosynthesis |
18-7 | July 31st 4:30 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | A Lawrence R. Blinks Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Thorhaug, Anitra, Katchalsky, A. ( Posthumously). | Biolelectric measurements Valonia spectral relfectance. Thermosmosis Halicystis gradients temperature and salinity Blinks Katchalsky |
| July 31st 5:00 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
19-1 | July 31st 1:00 pm | 106/Ayres | The Utility of cpDNA Sequences for Phylogenetic Inference in Aichryson (Crassulaceae): Implications for the Taxonomy and Biogeography of this Recently Diverge Lineage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | O'Leary, T. Ryan, Mort, Mark E., Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo. | Aichryson Canary Islands Incongruence Phylogenetics evolution |
19-2 | July 31st 1:15 pm | 106/Ayres | Molecular phylogenetics of Crassula (Crassulaceae) inferred from nuclear and plastid DNA sequences: patterns of evolution and dispersal Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Mort, Mark E., Randle, Christopher P., Burgoyne, Priscilla M., Smith, Gideon F., Tolken, Helmut, Hopper, Steven, van Jaarsveld, Ernst. | Crassulaceae Crassula South Africa Australia trnL-trnF nrDNA ITS |
19-3 | July 31st 1:30 pm | 106/Ayres | Systematics and molecular conservation genetics of endangered trees of the dry neotropics (Guaiacum; Zygophyllaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Dertien, Joseph R., Duvall, Melvin R.. | plant evolution Phylogenetics conservation genetics population genetics Zygophyllaceae Guaiacum |
19-4 | July 31st 1:45 pm | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetics, conservation, and historical biogeography of the West Indian genera Lasiocroton and Leucocroton (Euphorbiaceae). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Jestrow, Brett, Francisco-Ortega, Javier, Gutiérrez, Jorge, Berry, Paul E.. | Euphorbiaceae Phylogenetics Caribbean |
19-6 | July 31st 2:15 pm | 106/Ayres | Systematic affinities of a new Neotropical "Rinorea" (Violaceae) with strikingly zygomorphic corollas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Ballard, H. E., Wahlert, G. A.. | neotropics zygomorphy Violaceae Rinorea Systematics |
19-7 | July 31st 2:30 pm | 106/Ayres | Resolving the phylogenetic position of Hollrungia and Tetrapathaea: the end of two monotypic genera in Passifloraceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Krosnick, Shawn E., Freudenstein, John. | Hollrungia Tetrapathaea Passifloraceae dioecious Comparitive floral morphology Passiflora |
19-8 | July 31st 2:45 pm | 106/Ayres | Absolute age estimates in legumes indicate larger genera have higher rates of diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Wojciechowski, Martin F., Steele, Kelly P., Sanderson, MJ, Lavin, Matt. | Fabaceae phylogeny diversification rate |
| July 31st 3:00 pm | 106/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
19-9 | July 31st 3:30 pm | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetic Analyses in Legumes Using Multiple Low-Copy Nuclear Genes: Examples from Amorpha L. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Straub, Shannon C.K., Doyle, Jeff J.. | Amorpha Fabaceae Leguminosae Nuclear gene Phylogenetics |
19-10 | July 31st 3:45 pm | 106/Ayres | Floral evolution and biogeography in the resin-producing Detarieae (Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Fougère-Danezan, Marie, Maumont, Stéphan, Herendeen, Patrick S., Bruneau, Anne. | Leguminosae Caesalpinioideae Detarieae phylogeny floral evolution biogeography |
19-11 | July 31st 4:00 pm | 106/Ayres | Morphological and molecular phylogeny of Elizabetha, Heterostemon, Paloue, and Paloveopsis (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae) from northeastern South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Redden, Karen M., Herendeen, Patrick S.. | Paloue Elizabetha Paloveopsis Heterostemon ITS trnL Morphology Caesalpinioideae |
19-12 | July 31st 4:15 pm | 106/Ayres | Macroevolutionary Impactors of Diversification in North American Psoraleeae (Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Egan, Ashley N., Crandall, Keith A.. | Fabaceae Leguminosae diversification Macroevolution Psoraleeae Quaternary Climate Fluxes habitat shifts |
19-14 | July 31st 4:45 pm | 106/Ayres | A phylogenetic analysis and geographical diversification of the genus Cicer L. (Papilionoideae ) using plastid and nuclear DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Javadi, Firouzeh, Yamaguchi, Hirofumi. | Cicer Geographical diversification phylogeny Papilionoideae |
19-15 | July 31st 5:00 pm | 106/Ayres | Evolutionary relationships among several endemic Canarian Lotus of section Pedrosia as inferred from allozyme data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Oliva-Tejera, Felicia, Caujape-Castells, Juli, Navarro-Déniz, Josefa, Acebes-Ginovés, Juan Ramón, Bramwell, David, Reyes-Betancort, Alfredo, Naranjo-Suárez, José, Navarro-Valdivielso, Bernardo. | Lotus allozymes Canary Islands Conservation evolution Taxonomy |
19-16 | July 31st 5:15 pm | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetic analysis and chromosome evolution in Trifolium (Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Liston, Aaron, Ellison, Nick, Williams, Warren. | Trifolium Leguminosae Fabaceae chromosome evolution molecular phylogenetics allopolyploidy aneuploidy |
|
21-1 | July 31st 1:30 pm | 304/Bell Memorial Union | The relationship between sex expression and genetic variation in the liverwort Marchantia inflexa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | McLetchie, Nicholas, Adams, Kelly, Crowley, Philip. | genetic variation liverwort sex expression |
21-2 | July 31st 1:45 pm | 304/Bell Memorial Union | A new eukaryotic record for upper thermal tolerance among adult organisms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Stark, Lloyd R., McLetchie, Nicholas. | thermal stress gender dimorphism clonal regeneration protonema mosses |
21-3 | July 31st 2:00 pm | 304/Bell Memorial Union | Explaining three decades of change in a bark lichen community: pollution vs. land use Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Will-Wolf, Susan, Nelsen, Matthew P., Makholm, Martha M., Trest, Marie T.. | lichens long-term study deciduous vegetation change air pollution land use disturbance Succession Temperate forest |
21-4 | July 31st 2:15 pm | 304/Bell Memorial Union | Phosphorus control of epiphyte communities in Hawaiian montane forests Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Benner, Jon W., Vitousek, Peter M.. | epiphytes Hawaii cyanolichens macrolichens fertilization |
21-5 | July 31st 2:30 pm | 304/Bell Memorial Union | Grazing impacts on macrolichen communities of the Seward Peninsula, Alaska Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Holt, Emily, McCune, Bruce, Neitlich, Peter. | reindeer Arctic tundra |
21-6 | July 31st 2:45 pm | 304/Bell Memorial Union | Morphological and physiological differences along an environment gradient in a desert moss Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Reynolds, Lauren A., Stark, Lloyd R., McLetchie, Nicholas. | moss phenotypic variation genetic variation |
| July 31st 3:00 pm | 304/Bell Memorial Union | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
21-7 | July 31st 3:30 pm | 304/Bell Memorial Union | Reproductive Studies of the Moss Calymperes graeffeanum from Moorea, French Polynesia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | d'Artenay, Tamrya D., Mishler, Brent D.. | bryophytes Calymperes graeffeanum moss sex ratios reproductive trade-offs |
21-8 | July 31st 3:45 pm | 304/Bell Memorial Union | Self-fertilisation in mosses: a comparison of heterozygote deficiency between species with combined versus separate sexes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Eppley, Sarah, Taylor, Philip, Linley, Jesson. | breeding system mating system dioicous monoicous |
21-9 | July 31st 4:00 pm | 304/Bell Memorial Union | Bryophytes diversity and distribution on a lowland lava flow in Réunion Island (Mascarenes archipelago, Indian Ocean) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Ah-Peng, Claudine, Chuah-Petiot, Min, Bardat, Jacques, Strasberg, Domnique. | bryophytes La Réunion Island lava flows altitudinal gradient colonization life strategies |
21-10 | July 31st 4:15 pm | 304/Bell Memorial Union | Do Previous Experiences Affect Morphological Responses? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Campbell, Leslie, Stieha, Christopher, McLetchie, Nicholas. | Conocephalum conicum plasticity liverworts |
| July 31st 4:30 pm | 304/Bell Memorial Union | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
22-1 | July 31st 1:15 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Origin of Aerial Parasitism in the Loranthaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Wilson, C., Calvin, C.. | parasitism Loranthaceae |
22-2 | July 31st 1:30 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Variation in xylem anatomy: a global perspective Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Zanne, Amy E., Coomes, David A., Westoby, Mark, Ackerly, David D.. | phylogeny Tracheid Vessel Xylem anatomy |
22-3 | July 31st 1:45 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | What ultrastructure shows about monocot tracheids: SEM studies of orchid xylem Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Schneider, Edward, Carlquist, Sherwin. | xylem evolution vessels pit membrane |
22-4 | July 31st 2:00 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Tracheary elements in Ferns: new techniques, observations, and concepts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Carlquist, Sherwin, Schneider, Edward. | xylem structure and function vessels pit membranes |
22-5 | July 31st 2:15 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Bordered pit structure and function determine spatial patterns of hydraulic thresholds in xylem of Douglas-fir trees: do ultimate xylem structural constraints come into play at species-specific height limits ? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Domec, Jean-Christophe, Gartner, Barbara, Meinzer, Frederick. | bordered-pit branch cavitation margo root trunk hydraulic architecture |
22-6 | July 31st 2:30 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Transfusion tracheid pitting in Cupressoideae with particular attention to Callitropsis and Cupressus (Cupressaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Little, Damon. | Cupressus leaf transfusion tracheid pitting Callitropsis |
| July 31st 2:45 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
| July 31st 3:00 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
22-7 | July 31st 3:30 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Gelatinous Fibers are Critical in Coiling of Tendrils and Twining of Vines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Meloche, Christopher G., Vaughn, Kevin C.. | vines gelatinous fiber cytochemistry immuno-cytochemistry |
22-8 | July 31st 3:45 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Wood vessel diameter is related to elevation and ecotype in the tree Metrosideros polymorpha (Myrtaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Fisher, Jack B., Goldstein, Guillermo. | Metrosideros phenotypic plasticity vessel diameter wood anatomy temperature tolerance altitude |
22-9 | July 31st 4:00 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Xylem hydraulic and biomechanical tradeoffs in branches and roots of nine Rhamnaceae shrub species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Pratt, R. Brandon, Jacobsen, Anna L., Ewers, Frank W., Davis, Stephen D.. | cavitation Ceanothus drought fire life-history sprouting water potential |
22-10 | July 31st 4:15 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Variations in Wood Anatomy. Present and Past. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Barlett, Jeff, Wheeler, E.A., Rodgers, S.L.. | wood anatomy angiosperms |
22-11 | July 31st 4:30 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Comparison of leaf crystals and their macropatterns in +20 species of Peperomia (Piperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Horner, Harry T., Swanson, Katherine, Healy, Rosaria. | Peperomia Leaves Crystal patterns Druses Prisms Raphides |
22-12 | July 31st 4:45 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Palm anatomy, systematics, and evolution: a project working towards a second edition of Anatomy of the Monocotyledons: Palmae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Horn, James W., Fisher, Jack B., Tomlinson, P. Barry, Lewis, Carl. | Arecaceae Plant Anatomy Systematics development monocotyledons |
22-13 | July 31st 5:00 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Novel microcasting techniques for characterization of the three-dimensional structure of plant tissues Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kitin, Peter, Takata, Katsuhiko. | microcasting Cambium phloem Vessel xylem structure and function |
22-14 | July 31st 5:15 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Differences in the microfibril angle of libriform fibers and fiber tracheids in 15 species of Acer Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Meyer, Robert W., Vazquez-Cooz, Iris A.. | Acer Chaetomium globosum fiber tracheid libriform fiber maple microfibril angle soft-rot cavity |
|
D1-1 | July 31st 1:30 pm | 120/Ayres | The Herbarium-LTER Partnership: opportunities for reciprocal enhancement of research programs and infrastructure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion | Lowrey, Tim, Ferguson, Carolyn. | Herbaria LTER ecology Systematics |
|
24-1 | July 31st 1:45 pm | Auditorium/Laxson | The Relative Performance of Indel-Coding Methods in Simulations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Simmons, Mark P., Müller, Kai. | indel coding gap characters indel characters rare genomic changes simulation |
24-2 | July 31st 2:00 pm | Auditorium/Laxson | Incorporation of Gap Characters and Lineage-Specific Regions into Phylogenetic Analyses of Gene Families from Divergent Clades: An Example from the Kinesin Superfamily across Eukaryotes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Simmons, Mark P., Richardson, Dale, Reddy, Anireddy S. N.. | alignment methods character sampling gap characters indel coding phylogenetic signal |
24-3 | July 31st 2:15 pm | Auditorium/Laxson | The numberless tree: using a robust topology for phylogeny estimation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kelchner, Scot A.. | phylogenetic methods phylogenetic signal systematic error robustness support measures model misspecification |
24-4 | July 31st 2:30 pm | Auditorium/Laxson | Networking it out ? where genealogies outcompete phylogenetic trees Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Blattner, Frank R.. | Phylogenetic analysis genealogy network statistical parsimony |
24-5 | July 31st 2:45 pm | Auditorium/Laxson | AlignMate - A database and pipeline for comparative analysis of chloroplast genes and genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Müller, Kai, Wall, P. Kerr, Cui, Liying, Leebens-Mack, Jim, Makalowska, Izabela, dePamphilis, Claude W.. | Phylogenetics phylogenomics chloroplast genome database bioinformatics alignment |
|
25-1 | July 31st 1:45 pm | 268/Holt | Alternate pathways of fern dispersal to the Hawaiian Islands, Part 1: Hypolepis & Diplopterygium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Geiger, Jennifer M. O., Wright, Margaret E., Christensen, Kris, Fehlberg, Shannon D., Ranker, Tom A.. | Hawaii biogeography dispersal Diplopterygium Hypolepis |
25-2 | July 31st 2:00 pm | 268/Holt | Alternate pathways of fern dispersal to the Hawaiian Islands, Part 2: Grammitids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Plume, Olofron, Wright, Margaret E., Ranker, Tom A., Geiger, Jennifer M. O.. | Hawaii dispersal biogeography Adenophorus Grammitis Lellingeria |
25-3 | July 31st 2:15 pm | 268/Holt | Alternate pathways of fern dispersal to the Hawaiian Islands, Part 3: Cibotium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kleist, Annabelle C., Nelson, Christine L., Geiger, Jennifer M. O., Korall, Petra, Ranker, Tom A., Pryer, Kathleen M.. | Hawaii biogeography Cibotium dispersal |
25-4 | July 31st 2:30 pm | 268/Holt | Origin of Hawaiian Polystichum (Dryopteridaceae): evidence from rbcL and trnL-F IGS sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Driscoll, Heather, Barrington, David S.. | biogeography chloroplast DNA Dryopteridaceae Hawaii Phylogenetics Polystichum rbcL trnL-F ferns |
25-5 | July 31st 2:45 pm | 268/Holt | The two lineages of northern hemisphere Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn (Dennstaedtiaceae): A biogeographical perspective based on chloroplast rps4 plus rps4-trnS sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
25-6 | July 31st 3:30 pm | 268/Holt | Structural evolution of fern chloroplast genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Roper, Jessie M., Hansen, S. Kellon, Wolf, Paul G.. | chloroplast genome Genome Evolution cp genome ferns fern inverted repeat inversion |
25-7 | July 31st 3:45 pm | 268/Holt | Polyploids and reticulate voids: the Cheilanthes fendleri complex revisited Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Grusz, Amanda L., Windham, M. D., Metzgar, Jordan S., Pryer, Kathleen M.. | Cheilanthes Polymerase Chain Reaction polyploidy hybridization |
25-8 | July 31st 4:00 pm | 268/Holt | Inferring Paleopolyploidy in Homosporous Ferns from Age Distributions of Duplicate Genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Barker, Michael S.. | Paleopolyploidy polyploidy ferns Ceratopteris Adiantum Duplicate Genes |
25-9 | July 31st 4:15 pm | 268/Holt | Restricted migration in an intragametophytic selfing species—an analysis of genetic structure in Botrychium simplex at Grass Lake, California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Farrar, Donald, Nason, John. | migration fern Botrychium |
25-10 | July 31st 4:30 pm | 268/Holt | The peculiar reproductive biology of Woodwardia areolata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Farrar, Donald. | reproductive biology fern Woodwardia |
25-11 | July 31st 4:45 pm | 268/Holt | Salinity tolerance ecophysiology of the giant horsetail, Equisetum giganteum, in the Atacama Desert, Chile Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Husby, Chad E, Oberbauer, Steven, Delatorre, José, Oreste, Vittorio. | salinity water potential osmotic adjustment osmotic potential chlorophyll fluorescence plant stress stomatal conductance sodium postassium physiological ecology environmental physiology Equisetaceae |
|
D2-1 | July 31st 2:00 pm | 201/Ayres | Teaching Nonmajor Students about Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion | Jensen, William, Ford, Rosemary. | |
|
27-1 | July 31st 3:30 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | The key players in Isoëtes hybridization events in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Hoot, Sara B., Taylor, W. Carl, Napier, Nancy S.. | Isoëtes Isoetaceae LFY intron 2 hybridization allopolyploidy |
27-2 | July 31st 3:45 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Reconstructing species relationships in Leucaena: insights into the origin of polyploids from a low copy nuclear locus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Rajanikanth, G, Hughes, Colin E., Bailey, C. Donovan. | phylogeny polyploids Leucaena Allotetraploid |
27-3 | July 31st 4:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Testing for reticulate evolution and polyploid origins in Sidalcea (Malvaceae) using nuclear RPA2 and RPB2 gene sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Stone, Robert Douglas, Andreasen, Katarina. | Malvaceae Sidalcea phylogeny molecular evolution nuclear genes |
27-4 | July 31st 4:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Angiosperm AToL Stamen and Pollen Morphology: Preliminary Observations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Carlsward, Barbara, Manchester, Steven R., Judd, W. S.. | Morphology Tree of Life Angiosperm pollen stamens |
27-5 | July 31st 4:30 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | How many times, and in what evolutionary contexts, did heterostyly arise in the angiosperms? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Jones, Eric. | heterostyly Primulaceae Rubiaceae evolution phylogeny |
27-6 | July 31st 5:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Darwin’s Race Revisited: Pollinator Shifts Drive Increasingly Long Nectar Spurs During Adaptive Radiation in the Columbines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Whittall, Justen B., Hodges, Scott. | Aquilegia AFLP coevolution nectar spur pollinator shift directional evolution hawkmoth hummingbird bee Ranunculaceae |
|
28-1 | July 31st 3:30 pm | 120/Ayres | Image Quiz: An interactive computer-based method for teaching plant identification. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kirchoff, Bruce K., Baskauf, Steven J.. | teaching plant identification Systematics holistic processing computers learning characters photography |
28-2 | July 31st 3:45 pm | 120/Ayres | SERNEC (SouthEast Regional Network of Expertise and Collections): Partnerships and Infrastructure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Murrell, Zack E.. | SERNEC Regional Network bioinformatics Herbaria |
28-3 | July 31st 4:00 pm | 120/Ayres | PLANTS ID - Interactive Keys at the USDA NRCS PLANTS Database Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Guala, Gerald., Bogler, David. | Interactive Key polyclave PLANTS plant identification |
28-4 | July 31st 4:15 pm | 120/Ayres | A comparison of algorithms for identification of specimens using DNA barcodes: examples from gymnosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Little, Damon, Stevenson, Dennis Wm.. | algorithms DNA Barcoding |
28-5 | July 31st 4:30 pm | 120/Ayres | DNA Barcoding as a method for Vanilla (Orchidaceae) species identification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Cameron, Kenneth M.. | Orchidaceae DNA Barcoding Molecular Systematics Vanilla DNA Bar Coding |
28-6 | July 31st 4:45 pm | 120/Ayres | DNA barcoding for identification of palms: Sequencing is not the best strategy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Lewis, Carl, Namoff, Sandra. | DNA Barcoding FISSR fluorescent ISSR palms Arecaceae identification |
28-7 | July 31st 5:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Recent developments in the PhyloCode Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Cantino, P. D.. | PhyloCode nomenclature phylogeny |
|
29-1 | July 31st 3:30 pm | 359/Holt | The role of disturbance in plant invasion: an experimental test of whether Rubus phoenicolasius will survive canopy closure. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Gorchov, David L., Whigham, Dennis, ONeill, Jay. | invasive species shade treatments tree-fall gap Maryland relative growth rate garden experiment |
29-2 | July 31st 3:45 pm | 359/Holt | Germination ecology of bulbils from the exotic vine Dioscorea oppositifolia (Dioscoreaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Walck, Jeffrey, Cofer, M. Shea, Hidayati, Siti. | Chinese yam Dioscorea oppositifolia germination dormancy bulbils invasive species |
29-3 | July 31st 4:00 pm | 359/Holt | Spore rain and environmental effects on spore germination and gametophyte growth in the invasive exotic Old World climbing fern, Lygodium microphyllum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Philippi, Tom, Richards, Jennifer. | Lygodium microphyllum invasive exotic Everglades gametophyte spore trap |
29-4 | July 31st 4:15 pm | 359/Holt | Plant invasions: the interaction between life history traits, spatial habitat structure and the resident community Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Shao, Nan, Hatfield, C.A.. | invasion spatial structure stochastic model |
29-5 | July 31st 4:30 pm | 359/Holt | Growth and morphological responses of invasive Ludwigia peploides ssp. montevidensis to a water depth gradient. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Grewell, Brenda J., Canington, Deborah, Futrell, Caryn J.. | Ludwigia invasive species aquatic weed anoxia tolerance aerenchyma |
| July 31st 4:45 pm | 359/Holt | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 5:30 pm | 170/Holt | ASPT Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 5:30 pm | Art Gallery/Bell Memorial Union | Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 7:00 pm | Albert E Warrens Reception Center/ | Paleobotanical Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
D3-1 | July 31st 7:00 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Annual ASPT Curators Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion | Prather, L. Alan. | Herbaria collections Herbarium Networks |
Tuesday, August 1st |
---|
|
30-1 | August 1st 8:00 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Inferring the phylogeny of Rubus (Rosaceae) using chloroplast DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Alice, Lawrence, Dodson, T. Michael. | Rubus Rosaceae phylogeny chloroplast hybridization |
30-2 | August 1st 8:15 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Intrageneric classification and biogeography of the genus Crataegus (Rosaceae) based on nuclear and chloroplast sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Lo, Eugenia, Stefanovic, Sasa, Dickinson, Timothy A.. | Crataegus phylogeny biogeography |
30-4 | August 1st 8:45 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | ITS evolution in Celtis (Cannabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Whittemore, Alan T.. | Celtis nuclear ribosomal ITS concerted evolution |
30-5 | August 1st 9:00 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Hybridization Between a Native and an Introduced Mulberry (Morus:Moraceae) in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Raveill, Jay A., Salah, Sally M., Wolf, Haley J., Nikaido, Selene S.. | Morus hybridization ITS trnL-F RFLP |
30-6 | August 1st 9:15 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | A survey of epidermal morphology in Ficus Linn. (Moraceae) of Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Sonibare, Mubo Adeola, Jayeola, Adeniyi, A, Egunyomi, Adeyemi, Murata, Jin. | Epidermal characters Ficus Morphological survey Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) Taxonomy |
30-7 | August 1st 9:30 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Phylogenetic Relationships among species of Cucumis and Cucumella (Cucurbitaceae): Evidence from ITS, rpl16 and trnS-G sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Ghebretinsae, Amanuel, Barber, Janet C.. | Melo Cucumis Cucumella Cucurbitaceae phylogeny |
| August 1st 9:45 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
30-8 | August 1st 10:15 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Cups, nuts, and catkins: a phylogeny of Fagaceae based on CRABS CLAW sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Oh, Sang-Hun, Manos, Paul S.. | angiosperm phylogeny Quercus Crabs Claw |
30-9 | August 1st 10:30 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Toward a new classification for Onagraceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Hoch, Peter C., Wagner, Warren L.. | Onagraceae classification phylogeny |
30-10 | August 1st 10:45 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Testing generic boundaries of Rhodomyrtus (Myrtaceae) using ITS sequence data and morphology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Csizmadi, Jessie, Snow, Neil, Wojciechowski, Martin F., Salywon, Andrew, Beresford, Guy. | Rhodomyrtus Myrtaceae ITS sequencing Morphology Systematics |
30-12 | August 1st 11:15 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Hybridization among western North American Draba (Brassicaceae): The importance of being earnest (about chromosome numbers) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Allphin, Loreen, Windham, M. D.. | Draba Brassicaceae hybridization chromosome number euploid polyploidy aneuploid |
30-13 | August 1st 11:30 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Generic affinities and fruit evolution of Athysanus and Thysanocarpus (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Alexander, Patrick J., Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan, Rajanikanth, G, Bailey, C. Donovan, Windham, M. D.. | Brassicaceae Athysanus Thysanocarpus phylogeny fruit evolution |
30-14 | August 1st 11:45 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | The Rediscovery of Braya pilosa (Brassicaceae): Solving a 150-Year-Old Taxonomic Mystery Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Harris, James G.. | Braya pilosa Braya Brassicaceae Arctic endemism Beringia Refugium |
30-15 | August 1st 12:00 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | A Global nrDNA ITS Phylogeny for the Brassicaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bailey, C. Donovan, Koch, Marcus, Mayer, Michael, Klaus, Mummenhoff, OKane, Steve L., Warwick, Suzanne I., Windham, Michael D., Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan. | Brassicaceae nrDNA ITS phylogeny |
30-16 | August 1st 12:15 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Multiple independent dispersal events out of Australia in Lasiopetaleae (Malvaceae s.l.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Whitlock, Barbara A., Wilkins, Carol F.. | Lasiopetaleae Malvaceae Sterculiaceae Australia biogeography dispersal |
|
31-1 | August 1st 8:00 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Early events in green plant evolution: morphological character assessments and phylogenetic analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | O'Kelly, Charles J., Murdock, Andrew G., Mishler, Brent D.. | green alga Chlorophyta Streptophyta prasinophytes morphological characters Phylogenetic analysis homoplasy molecular data |
31-2 | August 1st 8:15 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Deep phylogenetic relationships of leptosporangiate ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Rai, Hardeep, Graham, Sean W.. | ferns moniliform leptosporangiate plastid genome |
31-3 | August 1st 8:30 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | The age of heterosporous ferns as estimated by molecular divergence dating and the fossil record Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Nagalingum, Nathalie S., Pryer, Kathleen M., Schneider, Harald, Hearn, David. | molecular divergence time estimates fossils ferns aquatic heterospory |
31-4 | August 1st 8:45 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Seed plant phylogeny based on sequences from 61 (mostly) shared plastid genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Raubeson, Linda A., McCoy, Skip K R, Müller, Kai, Wall, P. Kerr, Leebens-Mack, Jim, Boore, Jeffrey L., Jansen, Robert K., dePamphilis, Claude W.. | seed plant phylogeny gne-pine Gnetales |
31-5 | August 1st 9:00 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | What can we learn from a multi-locus nuclear phylogeny of the “hard” pines ( Pinus subgenus Pinus, Pinaceae)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Willyard, Ann, Liston, Aaron, Cronn, RC. | Pinus low-copy nuclear |
31-6 | August 1st 9:15 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Widespread Genealogical Nonmonophyly in Species of Pinus Subgenus Strobus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Syring, John V., Farrrell, Kathleen, Businský, Roman, Cronn, RC, Liston, Aaron. | lineage sorting monophyly nonmonophyly nuclear genes Pinaceae Pinus phylogeny |
31-7 | August 1st 9:30 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | The utility of cpDNA sequences for phylogenetic inference in Pinus subsection Ponderosae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Gernandt, David S., Hernández-León, Sergio, Zerón-Flores, Omar. | |
| August 1st 9:45 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
31-8 | August 1st 10:15 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Phylogeny of angiosperms based on whole chloroplast genome sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Jansen, Robert K., Zhengqiu, Cai, Hansen, Debra, Dastidar, Sayantani, Peñaflor, Cynthia, Timme, Ruth, Hansen, Katie, Haberle, Rosemarie C., Chumley, Timothy W., Guisinger-Bellian, Mary M., Daniell, Henry, Lee, Seung-Bum, Raubeson, Linda A., Peery, Rhiannon, dePamphilis, Claude W., Leebens-Mack, Jim, McNeal, Joel R., Boore, Jeffrey, Kuehl, Jennifer V.. | angiosperm phylogeny chloroplast genome |
31-9 | August 1st 10:30 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Incongruence between two mitochondrial gene trees suggests that cytochrome oxidase subunit 1 sequences are unreliable for angiosperm phylogenetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Duvall, Melvin R., Robinson, Jace W., Mattson, Jeremy G.. | angiosperm phylogeny mitochondria Incongruence cox1 atp1 Acorus |
31-10 | August 1st 10:45 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Angiosperm phylogeny based on nuclear sequence information Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Morton, Cynthia, Rabbitt, Jodi. | angiosperm phylogeny |
31-11 | August 1st 11:00 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Inferring angiosperm phylogeny from EST data with widespread gene duplication Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | McMahon, Michelle, Sanderson, MJ. | gene tree parsimony EST databases angiosperm phylogeny |
31-12 | August 1st 11:15 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | The positions of Ceratophyllum and Chloranthaceae inferred from phytochrome data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Mathews, Sarah. | Chloranthaceae Ceratophyllum monocots Eudicots magnoliids phytochrome genes |
31-13 | August 1st 11:30 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Mitochondrial genes, chloroplast genes, and monocot relationships Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Davis, Jerrold I., Petersen, Gitte, Seberg, Ole, Stevenson, Dennis Wm.. | monocots Phylogenetics diversification rate rbcL matK atpA cob mitochondrial DNA chloroplast DNA |
31-14 | August 1st 11:45 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Novel nuclear encoded intron-spanning primer sets for phylogeny reconstruction in the palms (Arecaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bacon, Christine D., Feltus, F. Alex, Paterson, Andrew H., Bailey, C. Donovan. | Nuclear gene low-copy intron primer phylogeny Palmae Arecaceae Chamaedoreeae |
31-15 | August 1st 12:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Towards understanding early Eudicot diversification: insights from rapidly evolving and non-coding DNA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Worberg, Andreas, Quandt, Dietmar, Barniske, Anna-Magdalena, Löhne, Cornelia, Hilu, Khidir W., Borsch, Thomas. | Eudicots matK noncoding regions fast evolving genomic regions cpDNA |
31-16 | August 1st 12:15 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Phylogenetic relationships and diversification within Saxifragales based on molecular data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Jian, Shuguang, Soltis, Pamela S., Dhingra, Amit, Li, Ruiqi, Qiu, Yin-Long, Yoo, Mi-Jeong, Bell, Charles, Soltis, Douglas E.. | Saxifragales species radiation Phylogenetics |
|
35-1 | August 1st 8:00 am | 266/Holt | Selection and adaptation in heterogeneous soil nutrient environments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Anderson, Rebecca R., Byers, Diane. | Arabidopsis thaliana phenotypic plasticity soil heterogeneity |
35-2 | August 1st 8:15 am | 266/Holt | Spatial and seasonal variation in leaf litter production and nitrogen content of Morella cerifera (L.) Small (Myricaceae) across a barrier island chronosequence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Brantley, Steven T, Young, Donald R. | litter nitrogen Frankia shrubs barrier island chronosequence evergreen |
35-3 | August 1st 8:30 am | 266/Holt | Determinants of species richness and exotic species invasion on cedar glades in middle Tennessee Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Cofer, M. Shea, Walck, Jeffrey, Hidayati, Siti. | species-area relationship invasive species cedar glades endemic species |
35-4 | August 1st 8:45 am | 266/Holt | Relationship between physiological status and fitness-related traits in a semi-arid specialist, Helianthemum squamatum, in two contrasting scenarios Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Aragón, Cristina F., Escudero, Adrian, Valladares, Fernando. | Semi-arid environment fitness plant stress |
35-5 | August 1st 9:00 am | 266/Holt | Species composition in a sotol-grassland of Big Bend National Park: Responses to variation in timing and magnitude of precipitation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Robertson, Traesha, van Gestel, Natasja, Walker, Erin, Zak, John, Tissue, David. | plant composition Chihuahuan Desert sotol grassland global climate change |
35-6 | August 1st 9:15 am | 266/Holt | Xylem Cavitation Resistance among Chaparral Seedlings Grown in Shade versus Sun Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Jerkins, Evin G., Pratt, R. Brandon, Jacobsen, Anna L., Ewers, Frank W., Davis, Stephen D.. | Chaparral seedlings xylem cavitation drought tolerance wildfire |
35-7 | August 1st 9:30 am | 266/Holt | Plant litter decomposition under climate change: An experimental approach along an aridity gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Navon, Yael, Sternberg, Marcelo. | litter quality Plant litter decomposition global climate change Aridity gradient ecosystem functioning |
| August 1st 9:45 am | 266/Holt | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
35-8 | August 1st 10:15 am | 266/Holt | Maternal environment influences the production of a seed size hetermorphism in the weedy species Murdannia keisak (Commelinaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Burns, Jean. | seed heteromorphism seed germination bet-hedging invasive species weeds Commelinaceae dayflowers constraint |
35-9 | August 1st 10:30 am | 266/Holt | The Asteraceae of Pico Zunil, Guatemala Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Quedensley, T. Sultan, Bragg, Thomas, Veliz, Mario. | Asteraceae cloud forest Guatemala species richness |
35-10 | August 1st 10:45 am | 266/Holt | The ‘pimple’ dunes of Virginia’s barrier islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | McMillan, Brett A., Day, Frank P.. | barrier island pimple dunes Virginia LTER |
35-11 | August 1st 11:00 am | 266/Holt | Algal Productivity and Community Structure: Indicators of Artificial Oyster Reef Function Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Plutchak, Rochelle, Foster, C. Drew, Anton, Andrea, Sheehan, Kate, Goff, Josh, Cebrian, Just, Major, Kelly. | ecology oyster restoration Algal Physiology |
35-12 | August 1st 11:15 am | 266/Holt | Exotic annual control and the competitive release of native forbs: An example from the northwest Sonoran Desert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Steers, Robert, Allen, Edith. | Competition creosote bush scrub Schismus Erodium cicutarium |
35-13 | August 1st 11:30 am | 266/Holt | A high resolution, ground-based approach to local scale vegetation mapping and ecotone analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Steers, Robert, Curto, Michael, Holland, V.L.. | vegetation mapping ecotone plant community |
| August 1st 11:45 am | 266/Holt | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
34-1 | August 1st 8:15 am | 350/Holt | Validating internal controls for gene expression studies in Coffea arabica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Barsalobres-Cavallari, C.F., Maluf, M.P., Maia, I.G.. | Coffea arabica gene expression housekeeping genes |
34-2 | August 1st 8:30 am | 350/Holt | Molecular evolution of the GapC gene family in Conradina and other New World Mentheae (Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Edwards, Christine E., Lefkowitz, David, Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S.. | Lamiaceae molecular evolution Conradina GapC gene duplication phylogenetic utility |
34-3 | August 1st 8:45 am | 350/Holt | Evolution of matK, a conserved plastid intron maturase, in the parasitic plant genus Cuscuta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | McNeal, Joel R., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., dePamphilis, Claude W.. | matK intron-splicing Cuscuta Epifagus chloroplast parasitic plants |
34-4 | August 1st 9:00 am | 350/Holt | Evolutionary Dynamics and Phylogenetic Utility of Single Copy Nuclear Genes in Flowering Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Duarte, Jill, Beckmann, Kevin G., Wall, P. Kerr, Landherr, Lena, Leebens-Mack, Jim, Ma, Hong, dePamphilis, Claude W.. | phylogeny low-copy nuclear marker molecular evolution Angiosperm |
34-5 | August 1st 9:15 am | 350/Holt | Multiple origins and widespread distribution of coexisting polyploids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Hufft, Rebecca. | polyploidy minority cytotype exclusion theory Arnica cordifolia Apomixis habitat differentiation |
34-6 | August 1st 9:30 am | 350/Holt | Phylogeography of the mistletoe Tristerix corymbosus (Loranthaceae) inferred from chloroplast DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Amico, Guillermo C., Nickrent, Daniel. | atpB-rbcL trnT-L-F region glacial refugia South America chloroplast DNA |
34-7 | August 1st 9:45 am | 350/Holt | Phylogeography of the Eastern North American firs (Abies): A microsatellite study Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Potter, Kevin M., Josserand, Sedley, Frampton, John, Nelson, C. Dana. | Pleistocene refugia introgression post-glacial migration |
| August 1st 10:00 am | 350/Holt | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
34-8 | August 1st 10:15 am | 350/Holt | Inbreeding depression, outbreeding depression, and evolution in founding populations of an invasive plant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Dlugosch, Katrina, Parker, Ingrid M.. | invasive species rapid evolution founder effect breeding system inbreeding |
34-9 | August 1st 10:30 am | 350/Holt | Natural variation and its genetic basis in Arabidopsis thaliana in response to soil nutrients Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Byers, Diane. | Arabidopsis thaliana heterogeneous environments genetic architecture QTL |
34-10 | August 1st 10:45 am | 350/Holt | Genetic structure of a dominant forest tree, Umbellularia californica (Hook. & Arn.)Nutt. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Gordon, Sarah, Whitkus, Richard. | Umbellularia californica landscape genetics AFLP population genetics |
34-11 | August 1st 11:00 am | 350/Holt | Genetic variation in two native grasses in the ponderosa pine forests of northern Arizona: implications for restoration Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Zhang, Huarong, DeWald, Laura, Smith, Steven. | native plants restoration genetic variation phenotypic variation climate geographic distance |
34-12 | August 1st 11:15 am | 350/Holt | Examination of plant community-level genetic diversity across a chronosequence in the Hawaiian Islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Ramp Neale, Jennifer M., Ranker, Tom A., Guralnick, Robert. | Hawaiian Islands ISSR Multi-species Assessment chronosequence Conservation GIS |
34-13 | August 1st 11:30 am | 350/Holt | Hybrids between weedy and cultivated rice (Oryza sativa) in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam exhibit heterosis: implications for rapid evolution in weedy rice Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Snow, Allison, Sweeney, P. M., Lang, Nguyen, Buu, Bui. | gene flow introgression weedy rice cultivated rice fecundity transgene Vietnam |
| August 1st 11:45 am | 350/Holt | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
37-1 | August 1st 8:30 am | 268/Holt | Triassic ferns from Antarctica: an interesting dictyostelic type Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Serbet, Rudolph, Taylor, Thomas N., Taylor, Edith L.. | Triassic Filicalean Antarctica Anatomy fern |
37-2 | August 1st 8:45 am | 268/Holt | The Triassic cycad Antarcticycas: an early representative in the age of cycads Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Hermsen, E. J., Taylor, Thomas N., Taylor, Edith L., Stevenson, Dennis Wm.. | Cycadales Antarcticycas Delemaya fossil reconstruction Triassic Antarctica Fremouw Formation |
37-3 | August 1st 9:00 am | 268/Holt | A whole-plant Araucaria from the Late Jurassic Morrison Formation of the Howe Ranch, Wyoming, USA, and implications for sauropod dinosaur feeding ecology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Gee, Carole T.. | Araucaria Araucariaceae conifer cones Jurassic Morrison Formation Wyoming sauropod feeding ecology |
37-4 | August 1st 9:15 am | 268/Holt | Mosaic evolution of Early Cretaceous Pinaceae and the origins of extant genera Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Stockey, Ruth A., Wiebe, Nicholas J.P.. | Pinus Pseudotsuga Abies Picea Tsuga Pinaceae leaf anatomy Cretaceous fossil Pityostrobus |
37-5 | August 1st 9:30 am | 268/Holt | New Pseudofrenopsis varians (Cheirolepidiaceae) Fossils from the Cretaceous of Texas and Arkansas: Structural and Paleoecological Implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Axsmith, Brian, Upchurch, Garland, Jacobs, Bonnie. | conifers Cheirolepidiaceae Cretaceous halophyte Mesozoic |
37-6 | August 1st 9:45 am | 268/Holt | New diversity among the Trochodendraceae from the Early Eocene McAbee and Early/Middle Eocene One Mile Creek floras, Okanogan Highlands of British Columbia, Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Pigg, Kathleen B., Dillhoff, Richard M., DeVore, Melanie L.. | Trochodendron Tetracentron Eocene Okanagon Highlands |
| August 1st 10:00 am | 268/Holt | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
37-7 | August 1st 10:30 am | 268/Holt | Silicified woods from the Early Middle Eocene Bridger Formation in southwestern Wyoming, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Manchester, Steven R., Wheeler, Elisabeth F.. | |
37-8 | August 1st 10:45 am | 268/Holt | Trapa fruits from the Late Tertiary of eastern North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Stults, Debra, Axsmith, Brian. | Citronelle Formation Brandywine Deposit Late Tertiary Trapa Eastern North America |
37-9 | August 1st 11:00 am | 268/Holt | Middle Miocene vegetation of Panama Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Retallack, Gregory, Kirby, Michael. | Panama Miocene vegetation climate biogeography |
37-10 | August 1st 11:15 am | 268/Holt | Diversity and ecological significance of fern dominated horizons from the Late Oligocene on the northwestern Ethiopian Plateau, Chilga Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Garcia Massini, Juan Leandro, Jacobs, Bonnie. | East Africa Paleogene ferns Succession |
37-11 | August 1st 11:30 am | 268/Holt | Possible Transcytosis Observed in Fossil Cells Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Wang, Xin, Wang, Yongdong. | transcytosis plant fossil membrane fusion |
|
39-1 | August 1st 8:30 am | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Heterochrony and its role in sex determination of cryptically dioecious Consolea (Cactaceae) staminate flowers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Strittmatter, Lara, Negrón-Ortiz, Vivian, Hickey, R. James. | Heterochrony cryptic dioecy Cactaceae Floral development sex determination |
39-3 | August 1st 9:00 am | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Water stress tolerance among shrubs in three arid plant communities of southern California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Jacobsen, Anna L., Pratt, R. Brandon, Davis, Stephen D., Ewers, Frank W.. | water stress water potential xylem structure and function California arid shrublands |
39-4 | August 1st 9:15 am | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Decay features of xylem on the cankerous tree of tropical wood species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Erwin, , Hwang, Won-Joung, Takemoto, S, Itoh, Takao, Imamura, Yuji. | Canker Xylem decay Fungal hyphae Tropical wood species |
| August 1st 9:30 am | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
| August 1st 9:45 am | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
39-5 | August 1st 10:15 am | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Leaf venation and the relationship between form and function in Dioscorea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Walls, Ramona, Geeta, R. | leaf anatomy leaf function venation evolution |
39-7 | August 1st 10:45 am | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic analysis of the “ECE ” (CYC/TB1) clade reveals duplications predating the core eudicots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Howarth, Dianella G., Donoghue, Michael J.. | gene expression TCP CYCLOIDEA Floral symmetry gene duplication |
39-8 | August 1st 11:00 am | 312/Bell Memorial Union | The role of pit membranes in the movement of Xylella fastidiosa in grape vines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Choat, B, Chatelet, D.S., Sun, Q., Rost, Thomas, Matthews, M.A.. | Xylella fastidiosa pit membranes grapevine |
39-9 | August 1st 11:15 am | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Effects of simulated herbivory on tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) leaf trichomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Oney, Matthew, Bingham, Robin, Gravis, Curtis, Stark, Patrick. | trichome Lycopersicon esculentum induced |
| August 1st 11:30 am | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
40-1 | August 1st 8:30 am | 121/Tehama | Evolutionary origin of the leptosporangiate ferns: sorting through conflicting evidence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Murdock, Andrew G., Smith, Alan R., Mishler, Brent D., Renzaglia, Karen S.. | ferns leptosporangiate ferns eusporangiate ferns Marattiaceae Ophioglossaceae Equisetaceae Psilotaceae |
40-2 | August 1st 8:45 am | 121/Tehama | Toward a comprehensive phylogeny of extant ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Schuettpelz, Eric. | classification fern phylogeny molecular phylogenetics plastid DNA |
40-3 | August 1st 9:00 am | 121/Tehama | Is Osmunda paraphyletic? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Metzgar, Jordan S., Skog, Judith E., Zimmer, Elizabeth, Pryer, Kathleen M.. | Osmunda Osmundaceae ferns phylogeny divergence time estimates |
40-4 | August 1st 9:15 am | 121/Tehama | Phylogeny of scaly tree ferns (Cyatheaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Korall, Petra, Metzgar, Jordan S., Conant, David S., Schneider, Harald, Pryer, Kathleen M.. | scaly tree ferns Cyatheaceae phylogeny Hymenophyllopsis |
40-5 | August 1st 9:30 am | 121/Tehama | Green spore evolution in ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Schneider, Harald, Pryer, Kathleen M., Smith, Alan R.. | phylogeny Grammitidaceae Adaptive Radiation Heterochrony Key Innovation |
40-6 | August 1st 10:15 am | 121/Tehama | Breaking with tradition: recent change in evolutionary mode among tropical American Polystichum(Dryopteridaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Barrington, David S.. | Polystichum evolution biogeography neotropical |
40-7 | August 1st 10:30 am | 121/Tehama | Phylogeny and Biogeography of Isoetes (Isoetaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Taylor, W. Carl, Hoot, Sara B.. | phylogeny biogeography Isoetes |
40-8 | August 1st 10:45 am | 121/Tehama | Reconstructing the diversification of the Neotropical epiphytic fern genus Serpocaulon (Polypodiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kreier, Hans-Peter, Schneider, Harald, Smith, Alan R.. | Polypodium Adaptive Radiation Neotropical plant diversity Andean molecular phylogenetics |
40-9 | August 1st 11:00 am | 121/Tehama | Phylogeny, character evolution, and a proposed taxonomic revision for pellaeoid ferns and their relatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kirkpatrick, Ruth. | Cheilanthoid fern phylogeny Pellaea Astrolepis Argyrochosma Cheilanthes rps4 rps4-trnS trnL-F |
40-10 | August 1st 11:15 am | 121/Tehama | A global phylogeographic study of the chloroplast genome in bracken (Pteridium: Dennstaedtiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Der, Joshua P., Thomson, John A., Wolf, Paul G.. | bracken phylogeny phylogeography chloroplast DNA rps4 |
|
| August 1st 11:00 am | 204/Bell Memorial Union | UMEB Undergraduate Student and Mentor Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 11:30 am | 314/Bell Memorial Union | Physiology Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
D4-1 | August 1st 11:30 am | 106/Tehama | Career Design: Finding Opportunities, Dealing with Uncertainties Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion | Carlquist, Sherwin, Dahl, William. | career discussion |
|
| August 1st 11:45 am | 304/Bell Memorial Union | Pteridological Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
48-95 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Morphology of Late Ordovician (Ashgillian) compression macrofossils from Cononcocheague Mountain (Pennsylvania): a window into early continental biotas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | McDonald, Shauna, Tomescu, Alexandru MF. | carbonaceous compression continental fossil freshwater Ordovician Pennsylvania thalloid |
48-96 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | An anatomically preserved lycopsid from Hubei, China, and consideration on tracheid ultrastructure of the early lycopsids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Xue, Jinzhuang, Hao, Shougang, Wang, Deming. | Tracheid Adaptive Radiation Lycopsid Devonian |
48-97 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | New Middle-Late Jurassic Conifers from Chubut province, Patagonia, Argentina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Escapa, Ignacio, Cuneo, Nestor. | Patagonia Chubut conifers Jurassic Cheirolepideaceae Araucariaceae Pararaucaria |
48-98 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A New Angiosperm Fructification from the Middle Albian of Southern Italy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Barone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria, Bravi, Sergio, Mickle, James. | Fossil Angiosperm basal eudicots |
48-99 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Plant Fossil Diversity in the Late Eocene Clarno Chert of Oregon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Tate, Richard W, Tomescu, Alexandru MF. | chert Eocene ferns fossil Oregon seeds wood |
48-100 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Evergreen and deciduous Quercus from the Miocene of Zhejiang, eastern China: the pollen record Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Liu, Yusheng, Zetter, Reinhard, Ferguson, David K., Mohr, Barbara, A.R.. | Quercus pollen deciduous evergreen Miocene China |
48-101 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Fossil history and biogeography of Pueraria (Leguminosae, Papilionoideae, Phaseoleae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Wang, Qi, Dilcher, David. | biogeography Leguminosae Miocene Pueraria kudzu fossil |
48-102 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | What can rodent midden macrofossils tell us about polyploid evolution in Bouteloua curtipendula (Poaceae)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Halbrook, Kandres, Smith, Steven, Columbus, J. Travis, Siqueiros-Delgado, Maria Elena. | Apomixis Aridity Morphometric |
48-103 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A Miocene forest assemblage from the Columbia River Basalts of Washington State, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Dillhoff, Thomas. | |
|
48-210 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Methods and Digital Workflows for Photographing Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Mcconnell, James. | photography post-processing |
48-211 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | LabWrite as a Teaching Tool for Improving Lab Reports Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Mickle, James, Ferzli, Miriam, Carter, Michael, Wiebe, Eric, Aune, Patricia. | LabWrite lab report lab teaching student writing |
48-212 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Educational outreach at the Claude E. Phillips Herbarium (DOV), Delaware State University, Dover, DE Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Yost, Susan E.. | Claude E. Phillips Herbarium herbarium educational resource botanical programs outreach woodland classroom |
48-213 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Student plant collections: enriching curriculum while advancing floristic research in San Diego Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Mayer, Michael, Hawke, Mary Ann, Rebman, Jon. | Herbaria Plant Systematics Course Student Collections |
|
48-107 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Alterations in photosynthetic pigments, protein and osmotic components in cotton genotypes subjected to short-term drought stress followed by recovery Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Parida, Asish Kumar, Dagaonkar, Vipin. S., Phalak, Monoj S., Umalkar, G. V., Aurangabadkar, L. P.. | Carotenoids chlorophylls compatible solutes drought osmolytes polyphenols proline |
48-108 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Requirements for embryo growth and dormancy break in Lomatium dissectum seeds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Scholten, Melissa, Zimmerman, Shawna, Shaw, Nancy, Serpe, Marcelo. | seed dormancy |
48-109 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Comparing synthesis of carbohydrate in xylem tissue of cotton during drought and recovery Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Roper, Becky, Holaday, A. Scott. | SPS AGPase SucSyn drought heterotrophic cotton tissue |
48-110 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Impacts of free-air CO2 enrichment (FACE) on assimilatory nitrate reduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Constable, John. | Elevated CO2 Nitrate reductase nitrogen Carbohydrates Temperate forest |
48-111 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Sexual reproduction in Podophyllum peltatum (Mayapple): Meeting carbon requirements through differences in leaf area and gas exchange characteristics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Constable, John, Dhah, Satinderpal. | photosynthesis Reproduction Gas exchange Ephemerals phenology |
48-112 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A simple aeroponic chamber for the study of root exudates Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Snow, Michael, Kistner, Erica, Renquist, Brett, VanSooy, Michael, VanSooy, Sean, Bard, Raymond. | aeroponic monoterpene root exudate Douglas-fir |
|
48-18 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Ericoid Leaf Anatomy of 15 South African Erica L. Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Schuster, Tanja M., Kron, Kathleen A.. | Erica leaf anatomy SEM stomata Systematics |
48-19 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Gelatinous fibers cause coiling in redvine tendrils Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Meloche, Christopher G., Vaughn, Kevin C.. | tendril gelatinous fiber immunogold labeling |
48-20 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Systematic importance of orbicule diversity in Oxalis sps. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Rosenfeldt, Sonia, Galati, Beatriz Gloria. | Oxalis orbicules Ubisch bodies Taxonomy |
48-21 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Orbicules morphology in Angiosperms: an approach to their classification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Galati, Beatriz Gloria, Rosenfeldt, Sonia, Strittmatter, Lara, Lovisolo, Marcelo, Gotelli, Marina María. | orbicules Ubisch bodies Morphology angiosperms |
48-22 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Initiation of the Floral Organs of Melocactus intortus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Armaiz, Gustavo, Peña, Jose, Ross, Robert. | initiation ontogeny flower Melocactus Cactaceae |
48-23 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The genesis of leaves in the Apiaceae family Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Naumov, Sergey Yu.. | leaves morphogenesis Apiaceae Hydrocotyloideae Apioideae Saniculoideae heterophylli |
48-26 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Effects of light level on wide-band tracheid initiation and development in leaf tissue cultures of Anacampseros rufescens (Portulacaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Landrum, Vic, Alderfer, Ashley. | wide-band tracheid succulent Anacampseros Portulacaceae |
48-28 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | InsideWood: a web resource for wood anatomy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Rodgers, S.L., Wheeler, E.A., Barlett, Jeff, Brown, K.R.. | wood anatomy IAWA identification Fossil Angiosperm |
|
48-127 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Leymus Hochst. phylogeography of wild origin and cultivated accessions of western North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Culumber, Catherine, Larson, Steven, Jones, Tom, Miller, Mark. | Leymus haplotypes cp DNA barcoding |
48-128 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Present state of the DNA Bank of the Canarian endemic Flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Caujape-Castells, Juli, Jaén-Molina, Ruth, Cabrera-García, Nereida. | Canary Islands DNA bank ex situ conservation |
48-129 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic relationships of Old World Lycium (Solanaceae): Reticulate evolution in the African taxa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Shak, Joshua R., Levin, Rachel, Miller, Jill S.. | Solanaceae Lycium hybridization Phylogenetics GBSSI polyploidy trnT-trnL trnD-trnT reticulate evolution gender dimorphism |
48-130 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Resolving relationships in Dryandra (Proteaceae), a large plant lineage endemic to Australia’s isolated southwest corner Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Miles, Nicholas W., Mast, Austin. | Proteaceae Australia Dryandra Banksia phylogeny molecular dating |
48-131 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogeny of Primula sect. Parryi in the Intermountain and Rocky Mountain West: Perspectives from ITS, ETS, cpDNA and AFLP sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Kelso, Sylvia, Weitemier, Kevin, Bilodeau, Michelle, Beardsley, Paul. | Primula Primula sect Parryi Intermountain biogeography |
48-132 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Ballast dumps from the late 1800 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Eisenman, Sasha, Clennon, Hope Elizabeth, Dulatas, Katrina, Struwe, Lena. | history of botany Herbaria invasive species weeds dispersal exotic |
48-133 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Vascular flora of Mount Jefferson State Natural Area and environs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Poindexter, Derick B., Murrell, Zack E.. | Southern Appalachians floristics Amphibolite |
48-134 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | SERNEC (SouthEast Regional Network of Expertise and Collections): Building a powerful research tool Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Murrell, Zack E.. | SERNEC Regional Network Herbaria bioinformatics |
48-135 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Optimizing the Barcode of Life: Preliminary data for Cycads Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Sass, Chodon, Stevenson, Dennis Wm., Specht, Chelsea. | Barcode of Life Cycads |
48-136 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Surfing matrices of any size, error-free and in no time: Transformer-3, a software for boosting molecular population genetic data analyses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Caujape-Castells, Juli, Baccarani-Rosas, Mario. | population genetics data software Transformer-3 dominant and codominant data unlimited matrix size |
48-137 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Complete chloroplast genome sequence of the moss Tortula ruralis and structural arrangement relative to other green plant chloroplast genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Murdock, Andrew G., Mishler, Brent D., Oliver, Melvin J., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., Karol, Kenneth G., Mandoli, Dina F., Everett, Karin. | Tortula moss chloroplast genome plastid genome |
48-138 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Polyphyletic origin of land plants: Bryophytes are fungi with chloroplasts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Yamazaki, Tsuneyuki, Kim, Hong Nam. | polyphyletic origin of land plants bryophytes Histone 3 |
48-139 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Complete chloroplast genome sequences of Drimys, Liriodendron, and Piper: Implications for the phylogeny of magnoliids and evolution of GC content Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Zhengqiu, Cai, Peñaflor, Cynthia, Leebens-Mack, Jim, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Carlson, John, dePamphilis, Claude W., Boore, Jeffrey, Jansen, Robert K.. | magnoliids chloroplast genome GC content angiosperm phylogeny |
48-140 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic analysis of Chloranthus and Dioscorea based on whole chloroplast genome sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Dastidar, Sayantani, Zhengqiu, Cai, Peñaflor, Cynthia, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., Jansen, Robert K.. | Chloranthaceae Dioscoreaceae chloroplast genome Basal Angiosperm |
48-141 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Chloroplast genome rearrangements in Pinaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Margheim, Stephanie R., Feysa IV, Peter M., Murphy, Nicole, Raubeson, Linda A.. | chloroplast genome genome rearrangements inverted repeat |
48-142 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The complete plastid genome sequence of Welwitschia mirabilis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | McCoy, Skip K R, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., Raubeson, Linda A.. | Gnetales chloroplast genome Gne-pine hypothesis |
48-144 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular evolution of class B MADS-box genes in basal asterids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Viaene, Tom, Geuten, Koen, Smets, Erik. | basal asterids class B MADS-box genes |
48-145 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The evolution of the AGL6-like MADS-box genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Kim, Sangtae, Zahn, Laura M., Chanderbali, Andre, Zheng, Zhengui, Oppenheimer, David, Ma, Hong, Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S.. | AGL6 subfamily MADS-box gene relative-quantitative RT-PCR in situ hybridization Microarrays |
48-146 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Biogeographic history of the Araceae in the Mediterranean region, with emphasis on the origin of Corso-Sardinian endemics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Mansion, Guilhem, Ree, Richard, Conti, Elena. | Araceae Bayesian dating endemism Mediterranean biogeography Paleogeographic reconstruction |
48-147 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Species Boundaries and Hybridization in Sympatric Species of Western Camassia (Agavaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Uyeda, Josef, Gross, Briana, Kephart, Susan. | Agavaceae Camassia hybrid zone allozymes reproductive isolation |
48-148 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Congruent nuclear and chloroplast phylogenies strongly contradict morphology in Allium subgenus Melanocrommyum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Gurushidze, Maia, Blattner, Frank R., Fritsch, Reinhard M.. | Allium Melanocrommyum phylogeny ITS chloroplast genealogy |
48-149 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Geographic distribution of chromosome races in Brodiaea elegans Hoover (Themidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Mcneal, Dale, Mora, Edith. | polyploidy Brodiaea elegans Brodiaea elegans ssp. hooveri |
48-150 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Hybridization in the Themidaceae inferred from somatic chromosome numbers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Mcneal, Dale. | Themidaceae Brodiaea hybridization |
48-151 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Generic relationships of Zygopetalinae (Orchidaceae: Cymbidieae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Whitten, W. M., Williams, N. H., Dressler, Robert L., Gerlach, Guenter, Pupulin, Franco. | Orchidaceae Cymbidieae Zygopetalinae ITS matK trnL-F |
48-152 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A revision of some Korean Liparis (Orchidaceae) based on Molecular data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Lee, Changshook, Tsutsumi, Chie, Yukawa, Tomohisa, Lee, Namsook. | Korean Liparis molecular data |
48-153 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular systematics of the genus Dichaea (Zygopetalinae: Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Neubig, K. M., Williams, N. H., Whitten, W. M., Pupulin, F.. | Dichaea Zygopetalinae Orchidaceae |
48-154 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Evolution of the photosynthesis gene rbcL in a mycoheterotrophic genus Corallorhiza Gagnebin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Barrett, Craig F., Freudenstein, John. | Corallorhiza rbcL molecular evolution Pseudogene RuBisCO mycoheterotrophy Purifying Selection |
48-155 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular systematics of Caryoteae (Arecaceae) based on chloroplast intergenic spacers trnD-trnT and trnQ-rps16 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Carlson, Sara, Hahn, William James. | Caryoteae palms trnD-trnT trnQ-rps16 |
48-156 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Towards a molecular phylogeny of the Panamanian Aechmea, a species-rich genus in the Bromeliaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Maher, Keri, Metcalf, Anthony, Aranda, Jorge, Winter, Klaus, Skillman, John. | Aechmea Adaptive Radiation Phylogenetics matK Panama |
48-157 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Monophyly and Phylogenetic Relationships in Lymania (Bromeliaceae: Bromelioideae) Based on Morphology and Chloroplast DNA Sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Sousa, Leandro O. F. de, Wendt, Tania, Brown, Gregory K., Tuthill, Dorothy E., Evans, Timothy M.. | Bromeliaceae Bromelioideae Lymania phylogeny |
48-158 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The Vegetative Anatomy of the Haemodoraceae and its Systematic Significance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Aerne, Layla, Simpson, Michael. | Haemodoraceae Anatomy phylogeny |
48-159 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Population dynamics of polyploidy: Phylogenetics, cytogenetics, and hybridization of Tradescantia (Commelinaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Hertweck, Kate L., Pires, J. Chris. | Tradescantia cytogenetics Phylogenetics hybridization polyploidy Commelinaceae phylogeography |
48-160 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | An ontogenetic study of the lateral floral scales in Hellmuthia (Cyperaceae, Cyperoideae) and Paramapania (Cyperaceae, Mapanioideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Vrijdaghs, Alexander, Goetghebeur, Paul, Smets, Erik, Muasya, A. Muthama. | Floral ontogeny Hellmuthia lateral scales Paramapania perianth Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) |
48-161 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic relationships of Piptochaetium Presl (Poaceae: Stipoideae) and related genera as reconstructed from nuclear and chloroplast datasets Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Hames, Kasey, Cialdella, Ana Maria, Giussani, Liliana Monica, Barber, Janet C.. | Poaceae Pooideae Stipeae Piptochaetium Nassella Jarava |
48-162 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogeographic patterns in the western North American Hordeum brachyantherum group (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Pleines, Thekla, Jakob, Sabine S., Blattner, Frank R.. | Hordeum phylogeography biogeography trnL-F Poaceae Triticeae |
48-163 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Taxonomic Uncertainty in glyphosate-resistant Lolium (Poaceae) of California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Sherwood, Anna, Riaz, Ahmad, Jasieniuk, Marie. | glyphosate-resistance Lolium phylogeny |
48-164 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Complete chloroplast genome sequences of Illicium (Schisandraceae) and Buxus (Buxaceae): Genome organization and implications for phylogeny of angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Hansen, Debra, Zhengqiu, Cai, Boore, Jeffrey L., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Jansen, Robert K.. | angiosperm phylogeny Buxaceae chloroplast genome Schisandraceae |
48-165 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The diversification of ecologically significant traits in the species-rich Australian genus Hakea (Proteaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Milton, Ethan F., Weston, Peter H., Mast, Austin. | Proteaceae Australia Hakea phylogeny evolution fire leaf evolution habit |
48-166 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Resolving relationships in Grevillea (Proteaceae), the third largest Australian plant genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Kubes, Amanda J., Weston, Peter H., Makinson, Bob, Mast, Austin. | Proteaceae Australia Grevillea Hakea Finschia phylogeny fruit evolution |
48-167 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Genetic analyses support taxonomic recognition of Eriogonum corymbosum var. nilesii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Ellis, Mark W., Gainer, Rochelle E., Wolf, Paul G.. | Polygonaceae Eriogonum AFLP phylogeography genetic variation Conservation |
48-168 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Preliminary phylogenetic analyses of Sempervivum (Crassulaceae) inferred from DNA sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Topalov, Katarina, Mort, Mark E., Neeff, Philipp, Lakusic, Dmitar, Zlatkovic, Bojan. | Sempervivum Jovibarba Crassulaceae phylogeny Molecular |
48-169 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic relationships and position of Thompsonella (Crassulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Carrillo-Reyes, Pablo, Sosa, Victoria. | Crassulaceae ETS Acre clade Thompsonella Phylogenetics |
48-170 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogeny of the Celastreae (Celastraceae): toward placing khat within a natural classification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Schultz, Allison, Simmons, Mark P.. | |
48-171 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The cultivated species of Acalypha (Euphorbiaceae)The cultivated species of Acalypha (Euphorbiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Steinmann, Victor Werner, Levin, Geoffrey. | Acalypha Euphorbiaceae cultivated species |
48-172 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Genome size evolution in Lupinus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Biteau, Christophe, Pasquet, Rémy, Ainouche, Malika L., Misset, Marie-thérèse, Ainouche, Abdelkader. | Lupinus phylogeny genome size |
48-173 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A phylogenetic analysis of nuclear nfr5/sym10 Nod factor receptor gene sequences from the IR-lacking clade of papilionoid legumes (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Howard, Jamie H., Wojciechowski, Martin F.. | Fabaceae Nod factor receptor genes rhizobia symbiosis matK trnK |
48-174 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogeny of American species of Vachellia (former Acacia subg. Acacia) based on nrDNA ITS sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Riggins, Chance, Seigler, David S., Miller, Joseph T., Ebinger, John E.. | Vachellia Acacia Leguminosae ITS |
48-175 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A molecular phylogenetic analysis of Macaronesian Lotus (Legumonisae) inferred from homologues of CYCLOIDEA: insights into the evolution of bird pollination Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Ojeda, Isidro, Allan, Gery, Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Cronk, Quentin. | Lotus Macaronesia CYCLOIDEA Flower morphology Bird pollination evolution |
48-176 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A monograph of the genus Maackia (subfamily Papilionoideae, Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Levings, Carolyn, Vincent, Michael A.. | Maackia Cladrastis Fabaceae monograph |
48-177 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | How many Rosa species in eastern North America? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Joly, Simon, Starr, Julian R., Bruneau, Anne. | Rosa species delimitation Morphology AFLP polyploidy multivariate analyses |
48-179 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic relationships among species of North American plums inferred from nuclear DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Rohrer, Joseph R.. | Prunus LEAFY s6pdh native American plums |
48-180 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Nuclear GBSSI sequences demonstrate a hybrid origin of 8x Rubus chamaemorus (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Ambrose Michael, Karen, Alice, Lawrence. | Rubus Rosaceae hybridization Systematics GBSSI allopolyploid phylogeny |
48-181 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Systematics and reproductive biology of the genus Morus L. (Moraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Nepal, Madhav P., Ferguson, Carolyn, Mayfield, Mark H.. | Morus phylogeny biogeography breeding system |
48-182 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A taxonomic study of the Korean Elaeagnus L. (Elaeagnaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Lee, Sangtae, Heo, Kyeong-In, Ko, Jeong-Eun, Lee, Chunghee. | Elaeagnus Elaeagnaceae trichome pollen |
48-183 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Identifying Informative Chloroplast Markers for Examining Phylogenetic Relationships Within Psiguria (Cucurbitaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Gilbert, Larry, Steele, Roxi, Jansen, Robert K.. | chloroplast DNA phylogenetic markers noncoding regions Psiguria Cucurbitaceae infrageneric variation |
48-184 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular Phylogenetics and Character Evolution of Cuphea P. Browne (Lythraceae) in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Ghebretinsae, Amanuel, Barber, Janet C., Graham, Shirley A.. | Cuphea Lythraceae North America phylogeny |
48-185 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Toward a molecular phylogeny of the Canarian Matthioleae (Brassicaceae): first insights based on sequence data for ITS1 and ITS2 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Jaén-Molina, Ruth, Caujape-Castells, Juli, Fernández-Palacios, Olga, Pérez de Paz, Julia, Febles, Rosa, Bramwell, David, Reyes-Betancort, Alfredo, Akhani, Hossein, Abdel Khalik, Kadry. | Matthioleae Brassicaceae ITS phylogeny biogeography Canary Islands Parolinia Matthiola |
48-186 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogeography and genetic structure of Hibiscus tiliaceus L. (Malvaceae), a pantropical plant with sea-drifted seeds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Takayama, Koji, Kajita, Tadashi, Murata, Jin, Yoichi, Tateishi. | Hibiscus tiliaceus Hibiscus pernambucensis microsatellites dispersal sea drift pantropical |
48-187 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Biogeography and phylogenetics of the Pyrola picta species complex (Pyroloideae: Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Jolles, Diana, Wolfe, Andrea D.. | Pyrola picta biogeography Phylogenetics AFLP |
48-188 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Chloroplast phylogeography of the Mussentuchit Gilia (Aliciella tenuis, Polemoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | McMurry, Samuel L., Johnson, Leigh A., Clark, Deborah J., Etches, Ruthanne, Alonso, James. | Polemoniaceae phylogeography rare plant conservation endemic species |
48-189 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Lycianthes pringlei (Solanaceae), a rarely collected shrub of western Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Dean, Ellen, A., Walden, Genevieve, K., Thrasher, Sarah, L.. | México Solanaceae Lycianthes seeds |
48-190 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogeography of pantropical sea-drift seed dispersal plants, Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br. (Convolvulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Kajita, Tadashi, Wakita, Norihisa, Takayama, Koji, Yoichi, Tateishi. | |
48-191 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A new taxonomic classification for Chelonanthus (Gentianaceae) as supported by ribosomal nuclear, chloroplast and morphological data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Lepis, Kate B., Kulakowski, Dan, Struwe, Lena. | molecular phylogenetics morphometrics Gentianaceae neotropics species complex |
48-192 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The polyphyletic genus Sebaea (Gentianaceae): new insights in the biogeography of the primarily South-African tribe Exaceae. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Mansion, Guilhem, Kissling, Jonathan. | Gentianaceae Sebaea South Africa Exochaenium biogeography |
48-193 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic systematics and biogeography of the African Asclepias (Apocynaceae) complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Chuba, David, Fishbein, Mark, Goyder, David J., Chase, Mark W.. | African Asclepias complex phylogeny biogeography generic delimitation |
48-194 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The species-rich and biologically diverse “justicioids” (Acanthaceae: Justicieae): phylogeny, biogeography, and morphological evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Kiel, Carrie A., McDade, Lucinda A., Daniel, Thomas F.. | Acanthaceae Justicieae Phylogenetics nrITS trnSG trnTL justicioids |
48-195 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A big genus in a big ocean: phylogeny, historical biogeography, and morphological observations of Pacific Cyrtandra (Gesneriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Clark, John R., Roalson, Eric. | Posterior Mapping phylogeography islands biogeography Lamiales Cyrtandroideae Cyrtandra Gesneriaceae
|
48-197 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular Clock Dating of the Major Divergences in Tribe Anthemideae (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Tepe, Eric J., Pelser, Pieter B., Watson, Linda E.. | Asteraceae phylogeny biogeography molecular dating |
48-198 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic relationships and biogeography of Artemisia (Asteraceae, Anthemideae) based on nuclear rDNA ITS sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Riggins, Chance, Seigler, David S.. | Artemisia Anthemideae Asteraceae ITS phylogeny biogeography |
48-199 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The geographical origins of the many arctic Artemisia L. (Asteraceae) species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Tkach, Natalia, von Hagen, K. Bernhard, Hoffmann, Matthias. | colonization Arctic Artemisia biogeography preadaption |
48-200 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A molecular phylogeny of North American Grindelia (Astereae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Moore, Abigail J., Baldwin, Bruce G.. | Grindelia Compositae Astereae molecular phylogenetics |
48-201 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular data reveal that the allotetraploid Tragopogon kashmirianus Singh, a narrow endemic of Kashmir, is distinct from the North American T. mirus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Mavrodiev, Evgeny V., Nawchoo, Irshad, Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S.. | polyploidy Tragopogon rDNA and plastid sequence data |
48-202 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Genetic variation of the endangered Canarian endemic Atractylis arbuscula (Asteraceae): implications for taxonomy and conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Caujape-Castells, Juli, Marrero-Rodríguez, Águedo, Baccarani-Rosas, Mario, Cabrera-García, Nereida, Vilches-Navarrete, Blas. | Atractylis arbuscula Canary Islands RAPDs Conservation Taxonomy |
48-203 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular phylogeny of Phalaenopsis Blume (Orchidaceae) based on the plastid and nuclear DNA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Tsai, Chi-Chu, Chiang, Yu-Chung, Chou, Chang-Hung. | Phalaenopsis phylogeny internal transcribed spacer plastid DNA intergenic spacer |
48-204 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Combining phylogeography with ecological niche modeling reveals speciation mechanisms within Mediterranean Hordeum marinum (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Jakob, Sabine S., Blattner, Frank R.. | Hordeum Triticeae phylogeography ecology niche model niche conservatism trnL-F cp microsatellite |
48-205 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | ITS phylogeny of Asparagus (Asparagaceae) in South Africa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Wiegand, Catherine, Mort, Mark E., Burrows, Sandy. | Asparagaceae Asparagales ITS Myrsiphyllum Protasparagus |
48-206 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular systematics and DNA barcode analysis for Heliconia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Specht, Chelsea, Kress, John, Driscoll, Heather, Cooper, Hillary, Lagomarsino, Laura, Lopez, Ida, Wang, Debra, Wang, Yizhuo. | Heliconia Heliconiaceae Zingiberales DNA Barcoding molecular phylogenetics species-level phylogenetics low-copy nuclear marker |
|
48-1 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The Influence of Feedlot Emissions on Lichen Distribution and Abundance in Eastern Nebraska Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Reed, Margaret K., Egan, Robert S.. | nitrogen pollution lichen ecology air pollution biomonitoring substrate pH |
48-2 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Impact of Wildfire on Saxicolous Lichen Communities in Eastern Wyoming Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | St. Clair, Larry L., Tratebas, Alice M., Knight, Katy B.. | lichens fire-impact lichen recovery |
48-3 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Small Epiphytic Leptogium Species in the Pacific Northwest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Stone, Daphne F., Ruchty, Andrea. | Leptogium cyanescens tacomae subaridum teretiusculum polycarpum cellulosum epiphytes Pacific Northwest |
48-4 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Distribution of Lichen Species along an Altitudinal Gradient in central Utah, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Leavitt, Steven D., St. Clair, Larry L.. | lichens altitudinal gradient |
48-5 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Distribution and occurrence of lichen species across Virginia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Rose, Anita K.. | lichens forest health air quality |
48-6 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Lichens of the Talladega National Forest, Alabama, U.S.A Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Hansen, Curtis. | Alabama lichens Talladega National Forest checklist |
48-7 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Lichens of the Privolzhskaya upland Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Shustov, Mikhail V.. | shustov |
48-8 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Germination and seed water status of two annual grasses on lichen-dominated biological soil crusts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Deines, Lynell, Barkes, Tara, Rosentreter, Roger, Serpe, Marcelo. | lichen crust seed germination |
48-9 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Preliminary results of a phylogenetic study on epiphytic Lecidea s.lat. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Schmull, Michaela. | Lecideaceae Lecidea nuclear large subunit mitochondrial small subunit molecular phylogenetics |
48-10 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Geographic Structure of Fungal-Algal Partnerships in a Widespread Lichen of Western North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Altermann, Susanne, Langenheim, Jean, Goff, Lynda. | lichens Letharia vulpina symbiosis geographic structure phylogeography |
48-11 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Unexpected Bryophyte and Lichen Biodiversity Documented for the Alpine and Subalpine Zones of Mt. Katahdin, Maine, U.S.A Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Miller, Norton G., Fryday, Alan M., Hinds, James W., Dibble, Alison C.. | Mt. Katahdin mosses lichens alpine tundra calcareous seep liverworts Maine |
48-12 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Effects of Ultraviolet Radiation on Asexual Propagules of Marchantia polymorpha Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | True, Nicole, Aanenson, Rachel, Fuselier, Linda. | Ultraviolet Radiation Marchantia polymorpha liverwort Asexual Reproduction Gemmae |
48-13 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Population genetic structure of a clonal plant: How important is sex? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Hairgrove, Kenna, Chang, Eun Hyuk, Fuselier, Linda. | Asexual Reproduction Marchantia polymorpha ISSR genetic variation |
48-14 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Databasing Bryophytes from the Southeastern U.S. in the DUKE Herbarium: an NSF funded project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Shaw, Blanka, Shaw, A.J.. | bryophytes database specify Herbarium collections |
48-15 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Persistence of forest-floor bryophytes in a structural-retention experiment: effects of level and pattern of overstory retention Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Evans, Shelley A., Nelson, Cara R., Saracco, James F., Dovciak, Martin, Halpern, Charles B.. | bryophytes mosses liverworts forest management logging structural retention green-tree retention Pacific Northwest biological diversity species richness edge effects |
48-16 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Identification of ORF-162 homologues from four liverworts in Taiwan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Tseng, Yu-Hsin, Gan, Ya-Wen, Hu, Jer-Ming. | ORF162 Marchantia polymorpha Reboulia hemispaerica Marchantia emarginata Marchantia paleacea |
48-17 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Debunking the myth of slow lichens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | McCune, Bruce, Rosentreter, Roger. | lichens community dynamics Oregon lichen demography lichen growth rates beta diversity |
|
48-122 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The effects of consumer-available herbicides on the germination of monospecific fern spores Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridological Section/AFS | Sinn, Brandon T., Chuey, Carl F.. | monospecific Onoclea sensibilis L. Matteuccia struthiopteris (L.) Todaro herbicide |
48-123 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Responses of Botrychium pumicola to habitat manipulation in forested sites in central Oregon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridological Section/AFS | Amsberry, Kelly, Meinke, Robert J.. | disturbance ecology rare plant conservation Botrychium |
48-125 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic significance of perispore morphology in the fern genus Lomariopsis (Lomariopsidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridological Section/AFS | McClelland, Donald, Moran, Robbin, Rouhan, G., Garrison Hanks, Judith. | spores ferns phylogeny monilophytes |
|
48-73 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Conservation genetics of Scutellaria taiwanensis and S. austrotaiwanensis, two rare species in Taiwan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Chiang, Yu-Chung, Shen, Tzu-Hsiu, Hsu, Tsai-Wen, Chiang, Tzen-Yuh, Hung, Kuo-Hsaing, Tsai, Chi-Chu, Chou, Chang-Hung. | Scutellaria taiwanensis S. austrotaiwanensis population genetics conservation genetics endemic species |
48-74 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Evolution of the AP3/DEF K-domain and C-terminal domain in Impatiens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Janssens, Steven, Geuten, Koen, Huysmans, Suzy, Smets, Erik. | Impatiens C-terminal domain K-domain Balsaminaceae Ericales molecular evolution class B MADS-box genes |
48-75 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Use of fluorescent proteins to monitor the interaction of transcription factors in Arabidopsis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Gilding, Edward, Marks, M. David, Sanders, Mark. | trichome Transcription factor protein interaction |
48-76 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Microarray profiling of Persea americana flowers: in search of organ-specific gene expression and developmental pathways. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Chanderbali, Andre, Altman, Naomi, Leebens-Mack, Jim, Soltis, Pamela S., Soltis, Douglas E.. | Microarray Persea Floral development gene expression Developmental Pathways |
48-78 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Identifying the genes involved in gender differentiation in Populus trichocarpa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Temmel, Nyssa A.. | Dioecy Populus trichocarpa Gender differentialtion Microarrays |
48-79 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Identification of 5.8S nrRNA pseudogenes in Mammillaria (Cactaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Harpke, Doerte, Peterson, Angela. | Mammillaria pseudogenes 5.8S rDNA polymorphism secondary structure cDNA Cactaceae |
48-80 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Production of Recombinant Maize Ubiquiting Conjugating Enzyme in E.coli Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Lopez, Harry, Gillikin, Jeff, Holmes, Robert, Boston, Rebecca. | Maize, ER, Ubiquitin, plasmid vector |
48-81 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Real-Time PCR analysis of fruit-specific genes from Coffea arabica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Barsalobres-Cavallari, C.F., Maluf, M.P., Maia, I.G.. | Coffea arabica fruit-specific genes quantitative PCR |
48-82 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Patterns of genetic variation at the rbcL-atpB spacer of chloroplast DNA and S-adenosyl Methionine Synthase Locus in Asian Wild and Cultivated Rice Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Chiang, Yu-Chung, Londo, Jason, Hung, Kuo-Hsaing, Chiang, Tzen-Yuh, Ge, Xue-Jun, Schaal, Barbara A.. | Asian common wild rice landrace rice cultivated rice genetic loss Oryza rufipogon O. sativa bottleneck effect |
48-83 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Inter-Simple Sequence Repeat Diversity of Astragalus crassicarpus var. trichocalyx in Illinois and Missouri Populations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Rogenski, Christina, Smith, Marian, Esselman, Elizabeth. | endangered Astragalus Illinois |
48-85 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Identification of Ty1-copia retrotransposon families in Lupinus by isolation and phylogenetic analysis of reverse transcriptase sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Mahé, Frédéric, Sinou, Carole, Pasquet, Rémy, Misset, Marie-thérèse, Ainouche, Abdelkader. | Lupinus Ty1-copia retrotransposon Reverse Transcriptase evolution |
48-86 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Effect of pollinator on haploid induction in potato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Jansky, Shelley. | Solanum ploidy manipulation haploidization |
|
48-33 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Friend or foe: effects of ants on fitness of an alpine wildflower, Polemonium viscosum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Rabenold, Jessica J., Galen, Candace. | pollination mutualism exploiter species nectar-thieves alpine skypilot Polemonium viscosum |
48-34 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Predicting the distributions of two invasive exotics, Ardisia crenata and A. elliptica (Myrsinaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Braun, Sarah. | Ardisia invasive GARP distribution |
48-35 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Floristic changes on the Kem-Ludy islands (Russian White Sea, 1962–2004) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Abramova, Liudmila A., Shipunov, Alexey B.. | flora arctic-alpine biogeography islands biogeography arctic islands ecology |
48-36 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Do habitat edges and coflowering species facilitate the pollination of a plant with nectarless flowers? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Crants, James, Rathcke, Beverly. | pollinator limitation pollination Podophyllum peltatum Geranium maculatum edge effects deceit pollination facilitation |
48-37 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Seed Longevity of Lesquerella ludoviciana, an Endangered Species of Illinois Sand Prairies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Jernegan, Marissa, Coons, Janice M.. | Lesquerella ludoviciana germination seedling development Physaria ludoviciana |
48-39 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Microsite effects on Muhlenbergia richardsonis, A C4 grass growing in the alpine zone of California’s White Mountain range Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Meyer, Archie, Sage, Rowan, Skillman, John. | alpine tundra Muhlenbergia richardsonis C4 photosynthesis microclimate |
48-40 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Photosynthesis by hay-scented fern (Dennstaedtia punctilobula L.) and its potential impact on nearground enriched carbon dioxide concentrations in a temperate deciduous forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Sipe, Timothy, Kuzma, Nicholas. | photosynthesis herbaceous stratum Temperate forest enriched CO2 fern |
48-41 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Nitrogen Deposition, Mycorrhizal Communities, and Vegetation Change in Southern California Desert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Blauth, James, Allen, Edith, Allen, Michael F.. | plant-fungi interactions creosote bush scrub exotic annuals Larrea tridentata Bromus tectorum |
48-42 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Restoration implications based on growth characteristics of invasive and native plant species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Magill, Emily, Ritter, Nur, Constable, John. | San Joaquin Valley photosynthesis restoration Biomass partitioning |
48-44 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Integrated Weed Management of Yellow Starthistle in Southwestern New Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Sommers, William D., Howery, Larry D., Lee, Richard D., Pendleton, Rosemary, Pendleton, Burton K.. | Centaurea solstitialis |
48-45 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Japanese knotweed and other palynological inferences from soil cores in the Woonasquatucket River Valley, Rhode Island Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Baghai-Riding, Nina, Corcoran, Maureen K., Wrenn, John. | Polygonum Japanese knotweed Woonasquatucket River palynology |
48-46 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Nectar composition and petal size variation in an endangered plant species, Sidalcea pedata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Jones, Marry, Liu, Sean C., Leong, Joan M.. | gynodioecy endangered plant species hermaphrodite flower female flower plant-insect pollinator interaction nectar rewards sugar composition corolla diameter Sidalcea pedata |
48-47 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Reproductive output and pollinator interactions of an endangered, montane Sidalcea species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Leong, Joan M., Jones, Marry. | gynodioecious Sidalcea pedata endangered reproductive output floral visitation pollinator interactions montane meadows |
48-48 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The use of NanoDrop technology to measure nectar concentration in flowers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Spielbauer, Kristen A., Smith-Huerta, Nancy L.. | nectar NanoDrop measure DNSA |
48-49 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Environmental gradients and vegetation in a South Florida dune system Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Lane, Cynthia, Roncal, Julissa, Wright, Samuel, Maschinski, Joyce. | South Florida coastal dune mineral nutrients sand erosion and accretion salt spray vegetation organic matter accumulation |
48-50 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Role of gardening in protection of biosphere Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Mammadov, Tofik. | dendrary |
48-51 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Habitat correlates of two mariposa lilies, Calochortus plummerae and Calochortus splendens, on the campus of California State University, San Bernardino Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Williams, Kimberlyn. | Calochortus plummerae Calochortus splendens Centaurea melitensis Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens
|
48-52 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Composition of insect prey of the pitcher plant Sarracenia alata from an East Texas bog Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Lawton, Leigh-Anne, Gravatt, Dennis. | pitcher plant prey Sarracenia Insecta |
48-53 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Insect and small mammal herbivores limit tree growth in northern Mongolian steppe Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Dulamsuren, Choimaa, Hauck, Markus, Muehlenberg, Michael. | drought grasshoppers gypsy moth herbivores Larix sibirica light taiga meadow steppe rodents Asian steppe |
48-54 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Disturbance-dependent glacial drift hill prairies in forest landscapes: is historical past or recent past more important in determining species composition? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Edwards, Adrienne, Koontz, Jason. | hill prairie habitat islands habitat fragmentation |
48-55 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Ecology of C3 and C4 photosynthesis in Arizona grasses (Poaceae): a phylogenetically-controlled analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Alexander, Patrick J.. | Poaceae grass ecology photosynthesis c3 C4 photosynthesis |
48-57 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Soil Fidelity in Gulf Coast Helianthus species (Nueces County, Texas) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Grisé, David J., Thompson, Sean M., Loya, Karla K., Overath, R. Deborah. | Helianthus sunflowers soil type seed germination distrubution |
48-58 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Low soil nutrient availability increases nutrient resorption in perennial serpentine species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Drenovsky, Rebecca E., Richards, James. | nutrient resorption serpentine soils nitrogen phosphorus nutrient cycling |
48-59 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Patterns of ectomycorrhizal communities associated with Quercus garryana on serpentine soils Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Moser, A. Mariah, DAllura, Jad, Southworth, Darlene. | serpentine Quercus garryana mycorrhiza |
|
48-121 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Biologically Active Plant Metabolites in Black Raspberries: A Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy-Based Approach to Identify Anticancer Compounds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phytochemical Section | Reese, R. Neil, Wyzgoski, Faith J, Miller, A. Raymond, Scheerens, Joseph C., Rinaldi, Peter L., Bishop, Bert, Ozgen, Mustafa, Tulio, Artemio J., Giusti, M. Monica, Bomser, Joshua A.. | NMR black raspberries cancer secondary metabolites |
|
48-104 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Soil cyanobacteria and eukaryotic algae from microbiotic crust near the Beardmore Glacier, Antarctica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phycological Section | Hage, Megan M., Fawley, Marvin W., Ashworth, Allan C., Hutchison, Ronald S., Fawley, Karen P.. | microbiotic crust Antarctica green alga cyanobacteria Pleurastrum |
48-105 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Utilizing Nitella hyalina as an experimental system for studying auxin responses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phycological Section | Garcia, Veder, Panagoulis, Daniel C, Cooke, Todd. | Nitella hyalina auxin charophyte development oospore germination |
48-106 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Algae From the Pascagoula River Basin: Phytoplankton Responses to Water Chemistry Dynamic in Small Streams Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phycological Section | Anzola, Nestor Raul, Pessoney, George F., Hernandez, Carmen Liliana. | diatoms creeks ecology Algae phytoplankton monitoring water quality |
|
48-214 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phenology and pollination of the ancestral grape relative Leea (Leeaceae/Vitaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Tropical Biology Section | Molina, Jeanmaire, Green, Ed, Struwe, Lena. | pollination breeding system tropical rain forest speciation phenology |
|
48a-1 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The cleistogamous breeding system: a review of its frequency, evolution and ecology in angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Culley, Theresa M., Klooster, Matthew R.. | angiosperms evolution breeding system cleistogamy |
48a-2 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | An Updated Vascular Plant Inventory of Taylor County, Texas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Grover, Herbert D., Davis, Den. | vascular plants Taylor County, Texas plant inventory |
48a-4 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The Jepson Flora Project: An update and an introduction to the Ecological Flora of California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Baldwin, Bruce G., Ackerly, David D., Mishler, Brent D.. | flora California ecology databases Jepson Flora Project Jepson Manual |
48a-6 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The importance of contemporaneously flowering species to the pollination of Abronia ammophila, a rare endemic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Saunders, N. E., Sipes, S.D.. | pollination web facilitation noctuidae Nyctaginaceae |
48a-7 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | CYCLOIDEA and the Evolution of Floral Morphology in the Monocotyledons Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Bartlett, Madelaine, Specht, Chelsea. | Floral symmetry Floral development TCP gene family Zingiberales CYCLOIDEA Monocotyledon developmental evolution |
48a-12 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetics of the Dichrostachys group (Leguminosae: Mimosoideae) based on nuclear and chloroplast gene regions and morphology. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Burke, Janelle, Luckow, Melissa. | Chloroplast gene Dichrostachys Fabaceae Phylogenetics |
48a-13 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The effect of light intensity and temperature changes on the stomatal and epidermal morphology of Quercus kelloggi: implications for paleoelevation reconstructions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Kouwenberg, Lenny, McElwain, Jennifer. | stomatal frequency Quercus kelloggi Paleoaltitude temperature light |
48a-14 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Progress in phylogeographic study of Galapagos endemic Cordia (Boraginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Baird, Kristen E., McMullen, Conley K., Weeks, Andrea. | Conservation Galápagos Boraginaceae |
48a-15 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The Vascular Flora of the Verdugo Mountains and San Rafael Hills, Los Angeles County, California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Soza, Valerie, Gross, LeRoy, Boyd, Steve, Fraga, Naomi S.. | California San Raphael Hills Chaparral Verdugo Mountains Los Angeles County flora floristics |
48a-16 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Characterization of Pyrus calleryana cultivars using microsatellite markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Hardiman, Nicole, Culley, Theresa M.. | cultivar microsatellite invasive Pyrus calleryana |
48a-17 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The Society of Herbarium Curators Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Vanderplank, Sula. | |
48a-18 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Genetic diversity of xaté palms (Chamaedorea ernesti-augustii Wendl.) in Belize: implications for conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Bacon, Christine D., Cibrian Jaramillo, Angelica, Thomas, Meredith M., Garwood, Nancy C., Bateman, Richard M, Russell, Stephen J., Bailey, C. Donovan, Bridgewater, Samuel G. M.. | population genetics Belize Palmae Arecaceae Chamaedorea ernesti-augustii Conservation |
48a-19 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Computational Modeling of Flight Characteristics for Extant and Fossil Saccate Pollen Grains Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Mertz, Meredith L., Schwendemann, Andrew B., Wang, George, Thatcher, Scott L., Osborn, Jeffrey M.. | anemophily wind pollination model Ultrastructure pollen morphology fossil conifers modeling computational mathematical pollen stroboscopic photography |
48a-20 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Hybridization, differentiation and invasion of the northwest by Brachypodium sylvaticum (Huds.) Beauv Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Rosenthal, David M, Ramakrishnan, Alisa, Cruzan, Mitchell, B. | hybridization invasive species genetic variation differentiation |
48a-21 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Taxonomy of The Flowering Plant Calyptridium (Portulacaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Silveira, Michael, Bilodeau, Monica, Simpson, Michael. | Calyptridium Portulacaceae Taxonomy |
48a-22 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic Relationships of Asclepias series Incarnatae (Apocynaceae) and the Origin of South American Asclepias Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Ellison, Chris, Fishbein, Mark, Lynch, Steven P., Mason-Gamer, Roberta. | Asclepias milkweed phylogeny biogeography |
48a-23 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Local genetic structure and host specificity in an epiphytic lichen, Ramalina menziesii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent | Werth, Silke, Sork, Victoria. | Lichenized ascomycetes population genetics host specificity Epiphytic lichens California |
|
50-1 | August 1st 2:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Phylogenetic relationships and patterns of mycorrhizal association within the myco-heterotrophic genus Hexalectris Raf. (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kennedy, Aaron H., Watson, Linda E.. | Phylogenetics Myco-heterotrophy Mycorrhizae Orchidaceae coevolution fungi |
50-2 | August 1st 2:15 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Unraveling the complex history of sandalwoods (Santalum, Santalaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Harbaugh, Danica T., Baldwin, Bruce G.. | phylogeny Santalum Sandalwood biogeography Santalaceae hybridization |
50-4 | August 1st 2:45 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Misodendraceae: the first aerial parasites of Santalales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Vidal-Russell, Romina, Nickrent, Daniel. | parasitic plant mistletoe molecular phylogenetics Quinchamalium Arjona |
50-5 | August 1st 3:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | A Molecular Phylogeny of the Feathery Mistletoe Misodendrum (Misodendraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Vidal-Russell, Romina, Nickrent, Daniel. | parasitic plant chloroplast DNA ITS ribosomal DNA South America |
50-6 | August 1st 3:15 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Delimitation and relationships of major lineages within Cuscuta subgenus Grammica (dodders; Convolvulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Stefanovic, Sasa, Kuzmina, Maria, Costea, Mihai. | Cuscuta Grammica Convolvulaceae molecular phylogenetics hybridization |
| August 1st 3:30 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
50-7 | August 1st 4:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Five-gene phylogeny of Orobanchaceae (Broomrape Family) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | McNeal, Joel R., Bennett, Jonathan R., Wolfe, Andrea D., Mathews, Sarah. | Orobanchaceae phylogeny phytochrome matK rps2 ITS |
50-8 | August 1st 4:15 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Phylogenetic analyses of the primarily hemiparasitic Alectra (Orobanchaceae): a preliminary study Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Morawetz, Jeffery J., Wolfe, Andrea D.. | Alectra Orobanchaceae holoparasitic hemiparasitic parasitic plants Africa |
50-9 | August 1st 4:30 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Evolutionary history of perennial Castilleja (Castillejinae, Orobanchaceae): evidence from the nuclear gene waxy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Tank, David, Olmstead, Richard. | Castilleja waxy Orobanchaceae |
50-10 | August 1st 4:45 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Taxonomy, Phenology and Floral Morphological Variation of Populations of Pedicularis densiflora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Monfils, Anna K., Prather, L. Alan. | Pedicularis floral traits Taxonomy |
50-11 | August 1st 5:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Phenetic analyses of morphological traits in the Alectra sessiliflora complex (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Morawetz, Jeffery J., Wolfe, Andrea D.. | Alectra Orobanchaceae Principal Coordinates Analysis species complex Africa hemiparasitic |
|
51-1 | August 1st 2:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Investigating the monophyly and biogeographic history of Ruta (Rutaceae) with chloroplast DNA sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Salvo, Gabriele, Conti, Elena. | Ruta Mediterranean chloroplast DNA |
51-2 | August 1st 2:15 pm | 120/Ayres | Phylogenetics of Acer (Aceroideae, Sapindaceae) based on nucleotide sequences of two chloroplast non-coding regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Li, Jianhua, Yue, Jipei, Shoup, Suzanne. | Acer Sapindaceae chloroplast non-coding |
51-3 | August 1st 2:30 pm | 120/Ayres | Molecular systematics of the genus Garrya (Garryaceae): a phylogeny based upon nuclear gene sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Burge, Dylan. | Garrya Garryaceae Aucuba molecular systematics |
51-4 | August 1st 2:45 pm | 120/Ayres | Systematics and fruit morphology of extant and fossil Mastixiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Manchester, Steven R., Deng, Min, Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny). | |
51-5 | August 1st 3:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Phylogeny and character evolution in Anagallis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Manns, Ulrika, Anderberg, Arne A.. | phylogeny Anagallis Myrsinaceae DNA |
51-6 | August 1st 3:15 pm | 120/Ayres | Phylogenetic relationships and infrafamilial classification of Ebenaceae s.l. based on six plastid markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Duangjai, Sutee, Wallnoefer, Bruno, Samuel, Rosabelle, Munzinger, Jérôme, Chase, Mark W.. | ebenaceae infrafamilial classification phylogenetic relationships atpB ndhF matK trnK intron trnL-F generic delimitation |
| August 1st 3:30 pm | 120/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
51-7 | August 1st 4:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Evolutionary relationships among major clades of Rhododendron (Ericoideae, Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kron, Kathleen A.. | Rhododendron Tsutsusi Hymenanthes Pentanthera Phylogenetic analysis |
51-8 | August 1st 4:15 pm | 120/Ayres | The phylogeny, morphology and biogeography of the wintergreen group (Gaultherieae; Vaccinioideae; Ericaceae; Ericales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bush, Catherine, Lu, Lu, Fritsch, Peter W., Kron, Kathleen A.. | Ericaceae Gaultheria Tepuia Diplycosia Wintergreen phylogeny |
51-9 | August 1st 4:30 pm | 120/Ayres | A Phylogeny of Arctostaphylos (Arbutoideae, Ericaceae) Inferred from nrITS Sequence Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Wahlert, G. A., Parker, V. Thomas, Vasey, Michael C.. | Arctostaphylos Arbutoideae Ericaceae s.l. internal transcribed spacer phylogeny |
51-10 | August 1st 4:45 pm | 120/Ayres | Quantitative Morphology and Biogeography of Eriastrum Wooton & Standley (Polemoniaceae: Loeselieae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | De Groot, Sarah. | Eriastrum Polemoniaceae Morphology morphometrics |
|
53-1 | August 1st 2:00 pm | 266/Holt | The Lichen Flora of the Galápagos Islands, Ecuador Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bungartz, Frank, Aptroot, André. | Galápagos lichens flora Ecuador new records checklist |
53-2 | August 1st 2:15 pm | 266/Holt | Report on the lichens and bryophytes from the IKIP and ISIP surveys in the Russian Far East Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Glew, Katherine, Giblin, David, Gage, Sarah, Harpel, Judith, Pietsch, Ted, Joneson, Suzanne. | lichens bryophytes islands Russian Far East biodiversity temperate |
53-3 | August 1st 2:30 pm | 266/Holt | Temperate - Boreal lichens and their distribution on Sakhalin Island, Russian Far East Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Glew, Katherine, Berry-Bibee, Erin. | lichens temperate Russian Far East islands |
53-4 | August 1st 2:45 pm | 266/Holt | The Distribution of Bryophytes on Sakhalin Island, Russian Far East Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Harpel, Judith A., Cherdantseva, V. Ya., Gorobets, K. V.. | bryophytes Russian Far East biogeography floristics |
53-5 | August 1st 3:00 pm | 266/Holt | Activity of Lichen Secondary Chemistry on Pathogenic Bacteria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Cates, Shawn R., Leavitt, Steven D., St. Clair, Larry L., Cates, Rex G.. | lichens pathogenic bacteria inhibition |
53-6 | August 1st 3:15 pm | 266/Holt | The effects of forest management on epiphytic lichen communities in the Adirondack Mountains of New York Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Root, Heather, T, McGee, Gregory, G.. | selection system reserve shelterwood forest management Lobaria Ramalina |
| August 1st 3:30 pm | 266/Holt | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
53-7 | August 1st 3:45 pm | 266/Holt | Lichens of a Peridotite Outcrop in Eastern North America: An Investigation into the Lichen-Serpentine Relation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Harris, Tanner, Olday, Fred, Rajakaruna, Nishanta. | serpentine ultramafic peridotite substrate effect lichen Psorula rufonigra |
53-8 | August 1st 4:00 pm | 266/Holt | The California Lichen Society’s Conservation Committee: Cautious Approaches for Defensible Actions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Peterson, Eric B.. | lichen Conservation rare |
53-9 | August 1st 4:15 pm | 266/Holt | Phylogenetic placement of new lichenicolous basidiomycetes in the corticioid and cantharelloid clades Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Lawrey, James D., Diederich, Paul. | lichens lichenicolous fungi basidiomycetes |
53-10 | August 1st 4:30 pm | 266/Holt | Species Assemblages within the Moss Flora of Napa County, California (USA) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Rae, Stephen P.. | mosses Napa California community flora |
| August 1st 4:45 pm | 266/Holt | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
55-1 | August 1st 2:00 pm | 268/Holt | Transcriptional profiling and gene expression of flowering plant sperm cells Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Gou, Xiaoping, Wei, Xiaoping, Yuan, Tong, Russell, Scott D.. | transcriptional profiling Microarray Plumbago zeylanica Oryza sativa sperm cell biology fertilization |
55-2 | August 1st 2:15 pm | 268/Holt | Rapid changes in genome structure, gene expression, and phenotype in resynthesized Brassica napus allopolyploids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Pires, J. Chris, Gaeta, Robert, Iniguez Luy, Federico, Rehman, Maqsood, Xiong, Zhiyong. | polyploidy Genome Evolution Brassica |
55-3 | August 1st 2:30 pm | 268/Holt | Comparisons of three Apiaceae chloroplast genomes – coriander, dill and fennel Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Peery, Rhiannon, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., Raubeson, Linda A.. | inverted repeat genome rearrangements gene duplication comparative genomics |
55-4 | August 1st 2:45 pm | 268/Holt | Striking convergence of plastid genomes in independent nonphotosynthetic lineages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Zhang, Yan, McNeal, Joel R., Smith, Alan R., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., dePamphilis, Claude W.. | nonphotosynthetic plant plastid genome Genome Evolution |
55-5 | August 1st 3:00 pm | 268/Holt | Patterns of nucleotide diversity in five thigmomorphogenetic-responsive loci in Arabidopsis thaliana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Small, Randall, Lickey, Edgar, Baxter, Holly, Osborne, Katie. | Arabidopsis thaliana nucleotide diversity tch gene calmodulin |
|
56-1 | August 1st 2:00 pm | 359/Holt | Genetic Approach to Plant Alkaloids - Current Knowledge and Unexplored Realms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Aniszewski, Tadeusz. | alkaloids genes enzymes plant |
56-2 | August 1st 2:15 pm | 359/Holt | MB and CR Techniques and TZ and E Tests in Phaseolus lunatus Testa Research Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Aniszewski, Tadeusz. | vital dye SDH AcP methylene blue Congo red TZ test E test Phaseolus lunatus |
|
| August 1st 2:10 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
57-1 | August 1st 2:15 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Paleontology, genomics, and combined-data phylogenetics: can molecular data improve phylogeny estimation for fossil taxa? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Wiens, John. | Combined analysis fossils Genomics Missing data molecular data phylogeny |
57-2 | August 1st 2:30 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Elucidating the diversification of saxifragalean lineages through simultaneous analysis including extant and fossil taxa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Hermsen, E. J.. | simultaneous analysis Saxifragales Cretaceous Tertiary fossil extant |
57-3 | August 1st 2:45 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Homology assessments within the Gnetales: integrating information from molecules, extant morphology and fossils Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Rydin, Catarina, Pedersen, Kaj Raunsgaard, Wu, Shunqing, Friis, Else Marie. | Ephedra Gnetum Gnetales fossils molecular data Yixian Formation Potomac Group |
57-4 | August 1st 3:00 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Paleontology Provides a Context for the Developmental Mechanisms of Evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Sanders, Heather, Rothwell, Gar W., Wyatt, Sarah. | leaf development leaf evolution evo-devo fossil |
57-5 | August 1st 3:15 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Extant basal angiosperms; pitfalls or springboards for re-greening Early Cretaceous ecophysiology? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Feild, Taylor S.. | Amborella ecophysiology Chloranthaceae |
| August 1st 3:30 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
57-6 | August 1st 4:00 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Jurassic origin for the Salviniaceae: the last word or just the first? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Lupia Ii, Richard, Schneider, Harald, Nagalingum, Nathalie S., Pryer, Kathleen M.. | divergence time estimates heterosporous ferns phylogeny Sampling bias |
57-7 | August 1st 4:15 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Empirical exploration of calibration sensitivity in molecular dating methods - when are multiple-calibration methods most effective? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Brochu, Christopher. | fossil calibration Crocodylia |
57-8 | August 1st 4:30 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Alternative uses of fossil data in relaxed molecular clock age estimation: a case study on the age of angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Magallón, Susana. | maximum age constraint molecular clock total evidence penalized likelihood Morphology branch length optimization stem lineage seed plant phylogeny |
57-9 | August 1st 4:45 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Fossil and molecular evolutionary divergences: Ostracoda (Crustacea) as a starting point for database and synthesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium | Oakley, TH. | divergence time estimates molecular clock database fossil |
|
60-1 | August 1st 2:30 pm | 206/Performing Arts Center | Plant Biodiversity of a Former Riparian Landscape in the Sonoran Desert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Mauz, Kathryn. | |
|
| August 1st 4:15 pm | 302/Bell Memorial Union | Phytochemical Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 4:45 pm | 304/Bell Memorial Union | Genetics Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 5:15 pm | Art Gallery/Bell Memorial Union | Ecological Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Wednesday, August 2nd |
---|
|
62-1 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 106/Ayres | Relationships within tribe Lycieae: paraphyly, gender dimorphism, fruit evolution and biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Levin, Rachel, Miller, Jill S.. | Lycium Solanaceae Grabowskia Phrodus gender dimorphism fruit evolution biogeography GBSSI phylogeny |
62-2 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 106/Ayres | Two in the bush: On the evolution, distribution, and natural history of dioecy in Australian Solanum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Martine, Christopher T., Anderson, Gregory J.. | Dioecy Solanum Leptostemonum Solanaceae Australia andromonoecy phylogeny biogeography dimorphism endemism |
62-3 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 106/Ayres | Taxonomy of Solanum sections Nemorense and Aculeigerum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Clark, John L., Bohs, Lynn, Nee, M.. | Solanum Taxonomy |
62-4 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 106/Ayres | Molecular evidence for the phylogenetic relationships of Jacquemontia reclinata (Convolvulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Namoff, Sandra, Thornton, Hannah E. B., Lewis, Carl, Oviedo, Ramona, Francisco-Ortega, Javier. | Caribbean threatened species Florida Jacquemontia reclinata molecular phylogenetics taxonomy
|
62-5 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 106/Ayres | Molecular Phylogeny of Phacelia subgenus Phacelia (Boraginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Garrison, Laura, Patterson, Robert, Spicer, Greg S.. | Phacelia Crenulatae group ITS desert |
62-6 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 106/Ayres | Phylogeny and breeding system evolution in Lithospermum (Boraginaceae; Lithospermeae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Cohen, Jim. | Lithospermum Lithospermeae Boraginaceae heterostyly breeding systems |
62-7 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 106/Ayres | A re-examination of seed characters in Gentianopsis (Gentianaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Whitlock, Barbara A., Silver, Julie, Prince, Jeffrey S.. | Gentianaceae Gentianopsis Pterygocalyx seed morphology character evolution |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | 106/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
62-8 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 106/Ayres | Two lineages of Gentianopsis in the San Bernardino Mountains, cryptic geographic variation, and the circumscription of G. holopetala (“Sierra gentian,” Gentianaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Groff, Paul A., Eliason, Scott, Whitlock, Barbara A.. | San Bernardino Mountains Parish, Samuel B. biogeography Gentianaceae Gentianopsis cryptic biodiversity Great Basin wetland flora |
62-9 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 106/Ayres | A glimpse into the family tree of Strychnos (Loganiacecae) using ITS sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Frasier, Cynthia, Struwe, Lena. | Loganiaceae ITS secondary structure Strychnos |
62-10 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 106/Ayres | Molecular phylogenetics and character evolution of Tabernaemontaneae, a pantropical tribe of Apocynaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Simoes, Andre O., Endress, Mary, Quast, Monica P., Conti, Elena. | Apocynaceae Tabernaemontaneae evolution ancestral state reconstruction character correlation |
62-11 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 106/Ayres | Phylogeny of subtribe Gonolobinae (Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Parks, Margaret, Fishbein, Mark. | Matelea Apocynaceae Phylogenetic analysis Gonolobinae |
62-12 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetic relationships and character evolution in Periplocoideae (Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Ionta, Gretchen M., Judd, W. S.. | Apocynaceae Periplocoideae pollinia character evolution phylogeny |
62-13 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 106/Ayres | Phylogeny, Biogeography, and Systematics of Asclepias (Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Fishbein, Mark, Lynch, Steven P., Chuba, David, Ellison, Chris, Goyder, David J., Chase, Mark W., Mason-Gamer, Roberta. | Asclepias Apocynaceae phylogeny biogeography milkweed |
|
63-1 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 120/Ayres | Molecular variation in Acorus (Acoraceae) inferred from nuclear and plastid DNA sequence data. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Zhang, Wenjun, Saarela, Jeffery M., Graham, Sean W.. | Acorus Acoraceae Phylogenetics species |
63-2 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 120/Ayres | Molecular analysis of phylogenetic relationships among Gagea and Lloydia (Liliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Peterson, Angela, Peterson, Jens. | Gagea cpDNA ITS Taxonomy molecular phylogenetics hybridization Liliaceae Lloydia |
63-3 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 120/Ayres | Status of the Trillium pusillum species complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Farmer, Susan B., Schilling, Edward. | Trilliaceae Melanthiaceae Trillium pusillum complex rDNA and plastid sequence data Systematics Morphology |
63-6 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 120/Ayres | Sisyrinchium (Iridaceae): Phylogeny and Biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Karst, L., Wilson, C.. | Sisyrinchium Iridaceae biogeography matK ITS |
63-7 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 120/Ayres | Base of confusion; basal relationships of Epidendroideae (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Rothacker, Erik Paul, Freudenstein, John. | leafless Orchidaceae basal Epidendroideae indel coding |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | 120/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
63-4 | August 2nd 9:45 am | 120/Ayres | Generic delimitation and biogeography of Maianthemum and Smilacina (Convallariaceae): preliminary results based on chloroplast noncoding sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kim, Seung-Chul, Lee, Namsook. | disjunction biogeography Maianthemum Smilacina Convallariaceae generic delimitation |
63-8 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 120/Ayres | Conflicting species concepts in the controversial insect-mimicking Mediterranean orchid genus Ophrys Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bateman, Richard M, Devey, Dion, Fay, Michael F., Hawkins, Julie A., Malmgren, Svante, Rudall, Paula, J.. | morphometrics Phylogenetics population genetics speciation species delimitation |
63-9 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 120/Ayres | Estimating species level phylogenies in Bromeliaceae: an example from Guzmania Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Prince, Linda. | Bromeliaceae chloroplast non-coding nrITS Guzmania |
63-10 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 120/Ayres | Phylogenetic analysis of the Haemodoraceae using morphological and molecular data and implications for classification and character evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Simpson, Michael, Aerne, Layla, Fay, Michael F., Hopper, Stephen. | Haemodoraceae phylogeny classification |
63-11 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 120/Ayres | Towards a phylogenetic classification of sedges (Cyperaceae): chloroplast (rbcL, matK, ndhF) and nuclear (ADC) data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Starr, Julian R., Teoh, View, Roalson, Eric, Muasya, A. Muthama, Simpson, David A.. | Cyperaceae phylogeny classification ndhF matK rbcL adenine decarboxylase nuclear chloroplast |
63-12 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 120/Ayres | The systematics and biogeography of the Carex aquatilis group, section Phacocystis (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Dragon, Julie A., Barrington, David S.. | Carex Phacocystis Systematics biogeography paraphyletic species |
63-13 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 120/Ayres | Phylogenetic relationships in Eleocharis (Cyperaceae): comparisons with classification, morphology, biogeography, and physiology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Hinchliff, Cody, Carey, Tim, Roalson, Eric. | classification Cyperaceae Eleocharis Morphology |
|
65-1 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Loss of Stability: a New Model for Turgor-driven Cell Wall Extension Growth Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Lintilhac, Philip, Wei, Chunfang. | cell expansion Chara |
65-2 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Lignin Composition, Mechanical Properties, Conductivity and Response to Wind of F5H Transgenic Poplars Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Koehler, Lothar, Ewers, Frank W., Telewski, Frank W.. | biomechanics syringyl guaiacyl embolism F5H |
65-3 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Cell wall degradation during leaf perforation development in lace plant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Gunawardena, Arunika H.L.A.N., Greenwood, John S., Dengler, Nancy G.. | programmed cell death cell wall Aponogeton madagascariensis pectin suberin |
65-4 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Effects of Clipping and Shadeing on Shoot Growth in Eleocharis cellulosa Torr. (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Lee, David, Edwards, Adrienne, Philippi, Tom, Richards, Jennifer. | shoot growth shade treatments plasticity macrophyte |
65-5 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Growth enhancement of rye intercropped with legumes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Mikesell, Jan. | beans intercropping mixed stands rye |
65-6 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | An architectural model of morphology for Eleocharis (Cyperaceae): Theme and variations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Richards, Jennifer, Baksh, Shanaz. | Morphology southern Florida Eleocharis architecture stolon sedge Cyperaceae clonal growth |
| August 2nd 9:30 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
65-7 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Fascicles and filamentous structures: comparative ontogeny of morphological novelties in Triuridaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Rudall, Paula, J., Cunniff, Jennifer, Box, Mathew S., Strange, Amy, Bateman, Richard M. | Floral ontogeny mycoheterotrophy morphological novelties flower-inflorescence boundary fascicles |
65-8 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | The effect of interspecific hybridization and chromosome doubling on spore morphology, orbicule typology, sporangial wall ornamentation and velum coverage in Isoetes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bray, Rebecca D, Alarid, Khalid M. | Isoëtes hybrids allopolyploid |
65-9 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | The production and release of living root cap border cells is a function of root apical meristem type in dicotyledonous angiosperm plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Hamamoto, Lesley, Hawes, Martha, Rost, Thomas. | root apical meristem root cap border cells |
65-10 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Multicellular secretory trichome development on perennial and annual soybean gynoecia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Healy, Rosaria, Palmer, Reid G., Horner, Harry T.. | gynoecia secretion Glycine trichome |
65-11 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Comparative floral morphology and anatomy of Anacardiaceae and Burseraceae, with a special focus on the evolution of gynoecium and ovule Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bachelier, Julien B., Endress, Peter K.. | Anacardiaceae Burseraceae Comparative floral morphology
gynoecium ovule appendages |
65-12 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Malpighiales: comparative floral structure of Chrysobalanaceae s.l. and other supported clades Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Matthews, Merran L., Endress, Peter K.. | Malpighiales comparative floral morphology Chrysobalanaceae rosids androecium gynoecium ovules mucilage cells monosymmetry |
| August 2nd 11:45 am | 303/Bell Memorial Union | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
66-1 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 266/Holt | Male cottonwoods open their flowers earlier than female cottonwoods Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Rice, Stanley A., Rice, A. Lisette. | Populus deltoides Budburst Sexual selection |
66-2 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 266/Holt | Habitat, geologic, and soil characteristics of Shasta snow-wreath (Neviusia cliftonii) populations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Lindstrand III, Len, Nelson, Julie Kierstead. | Shasta snow-wreath Neviusia cliftonii limestone Shasta Lake geology soil Rosaceae |
66-3 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 266/Holt | Vital rates differ between transplants and their naturally recruited descendants in a reintroduction of the federally threatened Pitcher Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bell, Timothy, Bowles, Marlin. | Cirsium pitcheri reintroduction vital rates threatened species |
66-4 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 266/Holt | Variation in cyclone tolerance in Arecaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Griffith, M. Patrick, Noblick, Larry R., Dowe, John L.. | Arecaceae biogeography cyclone hurricane living collection |
66-5 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 266/Holt | The reproductive biology of Piper auritum ( Piperaceae) in a Mexican cloud forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Devall, Margaret S., Garcia-Franco, José G.. | reproductive biology Piperaceae cloud forest México |
| August 2nd 9:30 am | 266/Holt | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
68-1 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 350/Holt | Functional traits of Sphagnum moss canopies as they relate to photosynthetic performance evaluated using phylogenetically independent contrasts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Rice, Steven K., Hanson, David T., Aclander, Lynn. | bryophyte photosynthesis canopy Sphagnum light attenuation nitrogen content comparative method |
68-2 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 350/Holt | Genetic diversity of bryophytes in urban ecosystems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Korpelainen, Helena, Virtanen, Viivi, Kostamo, Kirsi, Karttunen, Hanna, Pietiläinen, Maria. | bryophytes population genetics microsatellites urban ecosystems |
68-3 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 350/Holt | Dating the diversification of the pleurocarpous mosses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Newton, Angela, Wikstrom, Niklas, Bell, Neil. | moss pleurocarpy molecular dating diversification Early Cretaceous Bayesian inference |
68-4 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 350/Holt | A molecular analysis of reproductive isolation in sympatric populations of the Sphagnum subsecundum complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Pokorny, Lisa, Shaw, A.J.. | Sphagnum Sphagnum subsecundum population genetics speciation sympatry |
68-5 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 350/Holt | Exploring the biology of the model moss Physcomitrella patens: the forgotten frontier Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Schuette, Scott, Renzaglia, Karen S., Duckett, Jeffrey G.. | Physcomitrella morphogenesis protonemata Embryo spores |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | 350/Holt | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
68-6 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 350/Holt | Systematics and speciation of Sphagnum macrophyllum and S. cribrosum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Zhou, Ping, Shaw, A.J., Menzel, Florian. | Sphagnum Systematics Speciation model Migration rates |
68-7 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 350/Holt | Towards a complete chloroplast genome sequence of the non-photosynthetic liverwort Cryptothallus mirabilis (Metzgeriales, Marchantiophyta) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Wickett, Norman J., Zhang, Yan, Hansen, S. Kellon, Roper, Jessie M., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Plock, Sheila A., Goffinet, Bernard, dePamphilis, Claude W., Wolf, Paul G., Boore, Jeffrey. | chloroplast genome bryophytes liverworts Myco-heterotrophy Genome Evolution plastid genome |
68-8 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 350/Holt | Evolution and Chemistry of the Medicinal Moss Plagiomnium Kop Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Harris, Eric S.J.. | mosses phylogeny Flavonoids Plagiomnium |
68-9 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 350/Holt | Refining the circumscription of the Funariales (Bryophyta) based on chloroplast genome structure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Goffinet, Bernard, Wickett, Norman J., Shaw, A.J., Ros Espin, Rosa M., Werner, Olaf. | Bryophyta Gigaspermaceae inversion cp genome |
68-10 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 350/Holt | Phylogenetic analyses of Timmiaceae (Bryophyta: Musci) inferred from nuclear and chloroplast sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Budke, Jessica M., Goffinet, Bernard. | atpB-rbcL spacer Bryophyta phylogeny Systematics Timmiaceae trnL-F 26S |
| August 2nd 11:30 am | 350/Holt | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
71-1 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 359/Holt | Floral and physiological trait correlations differ among populations of Leptosiphon (Polemoniaceae) with contrasting moisture availability Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Lambrecht, Susan. | water-use efficiency carbon isotopes phenotypic correlation floral traits gradient moisture availability |
71-2 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 359/Holt | Wood density and vessel traits as distinct correlates of ecological strategy in 51 California coast range angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Preston, Katherine, Cornwell, William, DeNoyer, Jeanne. | wood anatomy vessels phylogenetic signal trait correlations |
71-3 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 359/Holt | Year-round biology of the geophyte, Triteleia ixioides (Themidaceae), in mid-elevation Mediterranean California. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kannely, Alfred, Schlising, Robert A.. | Triteleia ixioides Mediterranean California corm geophyte coniferous forest |
71-4 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 359/Holt | Cholla Mortality as Related to Drought, Increased Temperatures, and Elevation in the Northwestern Sonoran Desert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bobich, Edward, Wallace, Nick, Sartori, Keely. | cholla climate change drought mortality |
| August 2nd 11:15 am | 359/Holt | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
D7-1 | August 2nd 10:30 am | TBA/TBA | What Works for Me: Students’ Perspectives on the Graduate School Experience. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion | Lopez-Smith, Renee A., Johnson, Gabriel. | UMEB Professional Development Graduate School |
|
| August 2nd 11:00 am | 204/Bell Memorial Union | Phycological Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
72-1 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Informal Talks and Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
73-1 | August 2nd 1:00 pm | 106/Ayres | Revision of Carex digitalis (Cyperaceae), a Common Sedge of Eastern North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Naczi, Robert F. C., Ford, Bruce A., Bryson, Charles T.. | Cyperaceae Carex digitalis Morphology AFLP |
73-2 | August 2nd 1:15 pm | 106/Ayres | Population genetic implications of post-glacial migration in Carex cryptolepis (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Derieg, Nathan, Bruederle, Leo P.. | Carex genetic diversity post-glacial migration |
73-3 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 106/Ayres | Combing morphological and molecular data in taxonomic revision: an evaluation of Carex section Porocystis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Smith, Tyler, Waterway, Marcia. | Carex Porocystis Morphology AFLP species delimitation |
73-4 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 106/Ayres | Dismantling Carex section Hymenochlaenae : biogeographic implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Waterway, Marcia. | molecular phylogenetics Carex Cyperaceae biogeography |
73-5 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetic relationships of central European Carex (Cyperaceae) based on nuclear and chloroplastic data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Guibert, Cyril, Linder, H. Peter. | Carex Cyperaceae |
73-6 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 106/Ayres | Inference of Commelinidae deep phylogeny, with a focus on Commelinales and Poales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Saarela, Jeffery M., Graham, Sean W., Prentis, Peter J, Marchant, Adam, Briggs, Barbara. | Commelinidae Commelinales Poales plastid genome |
73-7 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 106/Ayres | Patterns of molecular evolution in ndhF: observations from Chloridoideae (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bell, Hester L., Porter, J. Mark, Columbus, J. Travis. | Chloridoideae Poaceae ndhF codon usage protein topology molecular evolution hydrophobicity synonymous substitution nonsynonymous substitution |
73-8 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 106/Ayres | Evolution of the Muhlenbergiinae (Poaceae: Chloridoideae: Cynodonteae) in México Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Peterson, Paul M.. | biogeography Chloridoideae Cynodonteae evolution ITS México Muhlenbergia Muhlenbergiinae phylogeny Poaceae trnL-F |
| August 2nd 3:00 pm | 106/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
73-9 | August 2nd 3:30 pm | 106/Ayres | Phylogeny of the Bambusoideae (Poaceae): an update Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Clark, Lynn G., Triplett, J.K.. | |
73-10 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 106/Ayres | Systematics of Pleioblastus and the Arundinaria Bamboo Complex (Poaceae) in East Asia and North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Triplett, J.K., Clark, Lynn G.. | Bambuseae Arundinariinae bamboo phylogeny |
73-11 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 106/Ayres | Deep structure and reticulate evolution in a large polyploid genus: ITS and trnT-trnF data help crack the Bluegrass (Poa) puzzle Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Gillespie, Lynn J., Soreng, Robert J., Archambault, Annie. | Poa reticulate evolution ITS trnT-L-F region hybrid origin phylogeny |
73-12 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | 106/Ayres | Genetic, ecological, and systematic views of species divergence in Oryza (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Sang, Tao. | species Oryza |
73-13 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetic Relationship of the Recently Rediscovered Dissanthelium californicum (Poaceae: Pooideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Refulio-Rodriguez, Nancy F., Columbus, J. Travis. | Andes California Dissanthelium phylogeny Poa Poaceae |
|
74-1 | August 2nd 1:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Evolution of seasonal heterophylly in vernal pool Eryngium (Apiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Park, Michael S.. | seasonal heterophylly heteroblasty phylogeny biogeography Eryngium Apiaceae |
74-2 | August 2nd 1:15 pm | 120/Ayres | Molecular phylogeny of Edraianthus DC (Grassy Bells; Campanulaceae), an endemic genus from the Balkans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Stefanovic, Sasa, Stevanovic, Vladimir, Lakusic, Dmitar, Kuzmina, Maria, Medjedovic, Safer, Tan, Kit. | Edraianthus Campanula Campanulaceae molecular phylogenetics biogeography Balkan peninsula |
74-3 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 120/Ayres | Clades and grades: an evaluation of generic circumscriptions in Menyanthaceae Dumort. (Asterales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Tippery, Nicholas P., Les, Donald H., Padgett, Donald, Jacobs, Surrey. | Asterales Phylogenetics Taxonomy Australian flora Dioecy heterostyly |
74-4 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 120/Ayres | An ITS phylogeny of Tribe Senecioneae (Asteraceae) and a new delimitation of Senecio Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Pelser, Pieter B., Nordenstam, Bertil, Kadereit, Joachim W., Watson, Linda E.. | Senecio Asteraceae Senecioneae molecular phylogenetics Taxonomy large genera |
74-5 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Is the tribe Arctoteae (Compositae: Cichorioideae) monophyletic? More data, more taxa, some answers, even more questions. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Chan, Raymund, Funk, Vicki A.. | Compositae Arctoteae Chloridoideae phylogeny matK |
74-6 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 120/Ayres | Phylogenetic analysis of chloroplast matK gene and ITS of nrDNA sequences reveals polyphyly of the genus Sonchus (Asteraceae: Cichorieae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kim, Seung-Chul, Lee, Chunghee, Mejias, Jose A.. | Sonchus polyphyly hybridization Sonchinae polyploidization genus concept |
74-7 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 120/Ayres | Understanding of a Putative Taxon in Artemisia tridentata Nutt. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Garrison, Heather, Shultz, Leila M., McArthur, E. Durant, Winward, Alma. | Artemisia tridentata hybridization sagebrush morphometrics |
74-8 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 120/Ayres | Allozyme diversity within and divergence among species of Tolpis (Asteraceae- Cichorieae) in the Canary Islands: systematic, evolutionary, and biogeographical implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Crawford, Daniel J., Archibald, Jenny K., Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Mort, Mark E.. | Tolpis Canary Islands allozymes |
| August 2nd 3:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
74-9 | August 2nd 3:30 pm | 120/Ayres | The utility of automated analysis of inter-simple sequence repeat (ISSR) loci for resolving relationships in the Canary Island species of Tolpis (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Archibald, Jenny K., Crawford, Daniel J., Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Mort, Mark E.. | Asteraceae Canary Islands ISSR Macaronesia Tolpis |
74-10 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 120/Ayres | A web spun on the tree of life? The reticulate evolutionary history in Crepis barbigera (Lactuceae: Asteraceae) inferred from morphology and chloroplast DNA sequence data. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Sears, Chris, Schoonmaker, Amanda, Whitton, J. | Crepis barbigera allopolyploid Lactuceae Morphology cpDNA |
74-11 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Molecular evidence concerning the origins of the allopolyploid aster Symphyotrichum ascendens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Allen, Geraldine A., Black, Scott T A. | polyploidy hybrid speciation North American asters ITS chloroplast DNA |
|
| August 2nd 3:30 pm | 106/Tehama | ABLS Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
76-1 | August 2nd 3:30 pm | 312/Bell Memorial Union | Informal Talks and Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 4:30 pm | 108/Tehama | Paleobotanical Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |